Iphone 5 works on t-mobile

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by jasonbro, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. jasonbro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #1
    Got the off contract AT&T phone. Cut my old t-mobile micro-sim, popped it in, activated the phone and it shows t-mo network.

    Good luck!
     
  2. Big.Mac.Daddy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    #2
    If you bought it unlocked of course it works on T-mobile.

    Good luck getting 3G though.
     
  3. nora47 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    #3
    well they werent selling unlocked iphones in the US at launch so i dont know. Just cause he got it off contract doesnt mean it is unlocked.
     
  4. jasonbro thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #4
    it's not "of course" because through the course of getting it i had at least 3 apple employees tell me "it's not unlocked".

    Not to mention the girl helping me told me i had to give her my social so she could activate it for me there. This is after i waited in line with 10 combodians that i overheard employees telling them they were on their 8th phone and could only have 2 more for a max 10.

    ----------

    it's running on t-mobile's network.
     
  5. Gregintosh macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #5
    I believe people who bought the 4S on AT&T at full price last year also had it automatically be unlocked. It was one of the ways to get an unlocked phone before unlocked editions were out, so this doesn't surprise me.

    Hope T-Mobile gets Visual Voicemail support and 3G soon and they'll be able to make a bundle off of iPhone users even without an official deal from Apple.
     
  6. Dextor143 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Did you get order it online or picked up from the store?
     
  7. aneftp macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #7
    OP got it at store
     
  8. 617aircav Suspended

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    #8
    The fact that it works on tmobile means its unlocked. Makes sense?
     
  9. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #9
    did you have to shave the sim?
     
  10. pure3d2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    #10
    Hmm I thought cutting down the SIM wouldn't work because there were internal changes to the metal contacts.
     
  11. jasonbro thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #11
    I was one of those people and i'm not necessarily surprised either. But it wasn't a sure thing.

    ----------

    http://asia.cnet.com/hacked-iphone-5-nano-sim-thickness-doesnt-matter-62218820.htm

    worked for me!

    ----------

    nope

    http://asia.cnet.com/hacked-iphone-5-nano-sim-thickness-doesnt-matter-62218820.htm
     
  12. renesandy macrumors regular

    renesandy

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Location:
    New York City
    #12
    What's the data speed looking like? Is it running on HSPA+ ?
     
  13. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #13
    Yeah right.
    Its running on 2G:D
     
  14. jasonbro thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #14
    I'm not sure yet. I actually didn't set up the data info yet.
     

Share This Page