iPhone 6+ activation without a sim card

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by raggdoll, Oct 6, 2014.

  1. raggdoll macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto GTA
    #1
    So I picked up a new 6+, and I was told I could take it home, connect to my wifi and use it to "play" around with. I didn't want to set it up with a sim card, because I want to be sure I am comfortable with a large screen phone. I thought I'd try it this way, while still having my fully functioning iPhone 5 with me as I use this for business.

    The Apple rep concurred, but after getting home, it asks to install a sim card and I can't go further. Any ideas?
     
  2. OMAC83 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    #2
    Put in siM from 5 to 6, activate then remove, I do it ALL the time
     
  3. raggdoll thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto GTA
    #3
    And then I can turn it off and on, use wifi etc without having to put the sim back in each time?
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    You cannot activate any iPhone without a SIM card. Ever.
    You either understood wrong or got bad info.
     
  5. metsjetsfan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    #5
    what is the remove part?

    ----------

    think op wanted to use as ipod touch.
     
  6. AFDoc macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Colorado Springs USA for now
    #6
    Yes but OP needs to activate the phone before it can be used and to do that it needs a sim card.
     
  7. metsjetsfan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    #7
    you cant use it without activating it? i thought you could. isnt that basically all the display models are at the store they all read no sim and use wifi
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    No.
    You cannot get passed the activation screen and into the home screen without activating it first.
     
  9. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #9
    You only need the SIM card for the initial activation and whenever you restore. Otherwise the phone doesn't care.

    Not really sure why Apple does that.
     
  10. uncreativedan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    #10
    Also, it doesn't matter if the SIM card doesn't even work. It just wants something in the tray.
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11
    Correct.
    But if the phone is locked to a certain carrier it will need a sim from that network to activate. Any other carriers sim will not activate it.
     
  12. AFDoc macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Colorado Springs USA for now
    #12
    As far as I know now no.... You used to be able to do it with some of the JB apps out there.
     
  13. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #13
    Display model IMEIs are probably tagged by Apple's servers to allow them to activate without anything. Or they might just come preactivated from Apple
     
  14. raggdoll thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto GTA
    #14
    Exactly, as I found out. I'm now using/playing around with the 6+ and I put the sim card back in my 5.

    Only been a day, but man, this thing is big, and not growing on me yet :(
     

Share This Page