iPhone 6 new batch?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by 938092, Dec 11, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 938092, Dec 11, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 12, 2014

    938092 Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm in Australia, and went through 3 iPhone 6's within a week due to slightly loose displays. We've been out of stock for a couple of days now and am wondering if the new batch will be better?
     
  2. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #2
    I spoke personally to the individual at FoxConn responsible for the next shipment of iPhone 6 models to "ajh103 in Australia" and he assured me they would be better.
     
  3. 938092 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    #3
    Thanks. Appreciate the sarcasm.
     
  4. lakaiordie macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #4
    A loose display? Can you give more detail. The phones display is one piece and held on by the screws at the bottom and I've taken apart hundreds of iPhones Seems weird you've been through more than 2
     
  5. 938092 thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    #5
    When you apply pressure on the top left corner above the volume rocker you can sometimes hear a faint click and see/feel it moving.
     
  6. lakaiordie macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #6
    Make an appt at the Genius Bar maybe they can reset the display
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page