iPhone on Verizon - No Carrier Logo

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by brandQn, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. brandQn, Feb 8, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2011

    brandQn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #1
    I just got my iPhone in today and I've noticed that it does not display the Verizon carrier text in the top left like many others.

    I found this a bit odd, tried resetting the phone, but it doesn't seem to want to show up. I couldn't care less about it missing, but I was just curious if anyone else was experiencing this and had any idea of the cause.
     
  2. darkside flow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Location:
    Toronto
    #2
    Do you mean it doesnt say Verizon at all, or it doesn't have the actual logo image? iPhones dont use carrier logos unless you jailbreak them.
     
  3. brandQn, Feb 8, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2011

    brandQn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #3
    It doesn't say Verizon at all.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Interstella5555 macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #4
    There's another thread on this...somewhere recently.
     
  5. darkside flow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Location:
    Toronto
    #5
    Ah.. Yeah, that's not normal. I'm in Canada though so I can't be of any help. Good luck.
     
  6. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
  7. brandQn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #7
    Nope, it's been like that since I received it.
     
  8. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #8
    Very odd.

    Try turning off wifi, going to the phone app and dial *228, hit send, listen to the message and select option 2.

    Once done, power the phone off then back on and see what happens.

    One more question - when you set up your phone in iTunes, did you use a backup of a different iPhone or did you set it up as new? I ask because while I activated my VZW iPhone at work (which shows the carrier name), I haven't yet transferred the backup of my AT&T iPhone 4 to it (need to wait until I get home to do that). I wonder if that's the cause of the missing carrier name.
     
  9. mrbrown macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Location:
    Ozark, Missouri
    #9
    I had something very similar happen when I activated my iPhone 3GS a few years ago (the AT&T carrier text was not displayed, just like your Verizon text isn't being displayed).

    A restore fixed it. You could also try to reset the network settings...
     
  10. Synthion macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
  11. Fresh1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #11
    ^^ Is it causing the phone to not work properly? Or is just a glitch of missing text?
     
  12. Eric8199 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    #12
    My wife's is the same way. Mine says Verizon, her's says nothing. Doesn't seem to affect the phone though, everything works fine.
     
  13. ThE.MeSsEnGeR macrumors 6502a

    ThE.MeSsEnGeR

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Location:
    Caracas, Venezuela
    #13
    maybe it's a new iOS feature?? :rolleyes:
    I mean, think about it, why would a person need to see the name of the network? everyone knows on which network they're on.
    because lately, the status bar feels a bit crowded at times.
    I hope it's a new feature!
     
  14. brandQn thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    #14
    If you would have read the post, I've already said it doesn't matter--I'm just asking out of sheer curiosity.



    *228 was the first thing I tried, to no avail. This phone was not backed up from a previous iPhone, I set it up as new.

    I agree that it looks much better without the carrier name, I wouldn't be against it staying that way.
     
  15. ECUpirate44 macrumors 603

    ECUpirate44

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Location:
    NC
    #15
    Noticed the same thing on my girlfriends phone. Weird.
    photo.PNG
     
  16. SamGabbay macrumors 6502a

    SamGabbay

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
  17. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #17
    Same. I'm not sure why the carrier is visible 24/7. I think we know what carrier we signed up with. They should give us an option to just let it display if we want. And, if we chose not to, it should just tell us when we're roaming.
     
  18. sbailey4 macrumors 68030

    sbailey4

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #18
    Anyone ever figure this one out? I too have this issue just a few days after updating to iOS 5.1. I believe it happened after I did a restore from iTunes after OTA update. (seem'ed battery use got a bit hosed after the OTA)
     
  19. Kugelschreiber8 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    #19
    My phone started this with the last iTunes update. I suspect because I was in the iTunes Store of another country at the time of my PC's update that it is why my iTunes on my phone has changed countries and is why my phone stopped displaying the Verizon logo in the top-left of the screen. My iPhone was plugged into the PC at the time of the iTunes upgrade. I hope I can fix this as easy as I messed it up.
     
  20. irDigital0l Guest

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
  21. cutienoua macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #21
    Mine does the same if you check in the settings about network it says unavailable
    My only issue is that I cannot send text messages via celullar
    I can receive just fine
    If I use imessage than I could send but normal text message No
    Any idea why?
    By the way it s an iphone 5 this thread is really old!
     
  22. Mrbobb macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #22
    In my ole RAZR I had JB the phone so instead of ATT it would say STARFLEET! (geeks!)

    There is a translation table somewhere, so a carrier ID is translated into a label text to be displayed on your phone. Said table maybe dirty/not updated, but it shouldn't affect the functionality of the phone.

    Unless of course u been hijacked by the Sicilians and you are actually using the Mob's XYZ company at exorbitant$$$ rates. :D
     
  23. tymaster50 macrumors 68030

    tymaster50

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #23
    if you can still use celluar data then don't worry about it. I think it looks cooler that way.
     

Share This Page