Is it possible to move Graphics card from slot 1 PCIe to Slot 3 or 4

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by urbanrt, May 26, 2010.

  1. urbanrt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    #1
    Hi,

    I would like to set up a mac pro using Slots 1 & 2 for RME ADAT digital audio cards and move the graphics card (geforce GT 120 512mb) to slot 3 or 4 so that I can maximize slot speeds for multiple audio playback via logic. Is this possible?

    Thanks in advance for any advice!

    Steve :eek:)
     
  2. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
  3. al2o3cr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #3
    Are you sure this is something you should even be *worrying* about? The RME cards are only x1 PCIe, and putting that into a x16 slot isn't going to accomplish anything. Add to that the fact that the 250 MB/s bandwidth of that single lane will carry 800+ channels of 96k@24-bit, and there's really not a problem at all...
     
  4. Sharky II macrumors 6502a

    Sharky II

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    it's not necessary at all. what al2o3cr said...
     
  5. gotzero macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US
    #5
    Yes you can, but in this case, no you shouldn't.
     
  6. urbanrt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    #6
    Hi Guys,

    Thanks for the replies. Especially the bit about RME cards only being x1, I thought they might have been upgraded. Can I ask, 250MB/s bandwidth is for a single x1 lane? Recently I was involved in a theatre show running Ableton Live via two RME cards into Mac Pro PCIe slots 1 & 2 and we suffered occasional audio glitches. The system was running 32 tracks continual for a two hour show. Is there anyway to streamline the cards to avoid this happening?

    Thanks for all the help so far, very very useful for me to know!

    Steve :eek:)
     

Share This Page