Is it worth to upgrade into Vista SP1 on my MacBook Pro?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by lucky3killer, Mar 26, 2008.

  1. lucky3killer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #1
    I just want know if any bugs are occurred after upgrade into Vista SP1?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    I'm sure that Google can provide more then enough articles on the subject.
     
  3. The Flashing Fi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #3
    I'm running Vista SP1 on my MBP, and it runs fine. I was also running Vista SP1 RC1 for a while, and that was also fine.
     
  4. BigHungry04 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #4
    I put SP1 on last Tuesday, and it runs fine. Go ahead and get it. I haven't had any issues with it.
     
  5. lucky3killer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #5
    Have you asked for re-activate?

    I will apply this update soon, just hate to call MS for re-activate if reactivate is unsuccessful via online.

    Thanks for answer my post.
     
  6. srl7741 macrumors 68020

    srl7741

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    In my world
    #6
    I noticed before SP1 Vista would not see all my memory. After the Install of SP1 Vista now sees a toal of 4gb or memory.

    Other than that, it seems to run great and I have had no problems at all.
     
  7. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #7
    why would it want you to reactivate? its a simple update not a reinstall of the OS

    im not sure what you googled, but a google search for Vista SP1 Bugs gives a bunch of pages about what is included in SP1 several bugs that have been reported, and general user experiences, if you would click on Eidorian's link it is not a simple link to google but a search result of Sp1 that provides more good information about it
     
  8. lucky3killer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #8
    I never wanted to be re-activate the Windows after update into SP1, I'm just don't feel good to call MS because it was failed via online and make me to call MS, it take about under hour to get all processing (30-40 min).

    I'm going update it, hopefully not asked for re-activate.
     
  9. thunderclap macrumors 6502a

    thunderclap

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #9
    I installed it and Vista was still sluggish on my Mac Pro so over the weekend I formatted the drive and went back to XP. I use the Windows side for games only so there really was no need to upgrade to Vista for me but I like to live dangerously.
     
  10. lucky3killer thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #10
    Already upgraded into SP1 so successfully, no asked for re-activation. :)

    Thanks to everyone about answer my question about Vista SP1.

    I don't find any buggy on SP1, just noticed on performance improve and RAM is now displayed as 2.00 GB instead of 1.98 GB.
     
  11. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #11
    correct, its not going to because its just an update, you only have to activte if you make a major hardware change, or reinstall windows

    the reason you might have failed online, is if your systems clock is wrong, ive found this is one major thing that causes online activation to fail, that and reinstalling within 3-6 months (not sure of the exact number) of the previous install of that keycode

    but im glad you got it installed and its working ok for you:)
     
  12. peda21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #12
  13. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #13
    Thats only if you install within parallels. Installing through boot camp is fine.
     
  14. Bern macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #14
    Just a note about SP1 for those of you who aren't aware. It also installs a small programme that will leave SP1 permanently installed and reduce the amount of HDD space it has taken up through installation of it (I reclaimed about 1.6GB).

    To run it go to C:/windows/system32/SVP1CLN.exe Right click on it and choose "Run as Administrator".
     
  15. peda21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #15
    No, it its breaking Boot camp installlations so be careful:

    >Dear all,
    >
    >We have become aware of the possible issue with Parallels Desktop and >Windows Vista Service Pack 1. Boot Camp VM can get broken after SP1 >installation in virtual environment.


    /Per
     
  16. srl7741 macrumors 68020

    srl7741

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    In my world
    #16
    Thanks for the tip.
     
  17. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #17
    I meant if you install SP1 through Parallels, it breaks the boot camp partition. If you boot into Vista (through boot camp), it installs fine and won't break the partition.

    Boot Camp VM can get broken after SP1 installation in virtual environment.
     
  18. The Menacer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #18
    I don't know about the compatibility on the Mac, but when I installed it on my PC, I didn't run into any errors with hardware compatibilty; albeit, my computer is 5 years old.
     

Share This Page