Is Memory(RAM) inside the logic board or is it separate and can be replaced with a new one?

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by kayleee, Feb 13, 2016.

  1. kayleee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    #1
    Point here is not replacement..its working perfectly I don't need to replace..

    Macbook Air mid 2013

    Im just wondering
    When I got the LOGIC BOARD replaced, did the RAM get automatically replaced or is it a separate part?

    Apart from that,
    Who Manufactures Logic boards for Apple?


    Like there is a way to make out who manufactured the Display via system info(Mine is manufactured by LG), is there a way to know the same in terms of LOGIC BOARD?

    Point here is, I got my logic board replaced by apple and very oddly if seems as though the performance has gone down, when they replace the LOGIC board under warranty, DO THEY USE USED LOGIC BOARD OR EVEN REFURBISHED LOGIC BOARDS? Maybe that is the reason why its slow now?

    Please help :(
     
  2. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #2
    The RAM is soldered onto the logic board, so it's all one part. I doubt this is the cause of your problem, though. Have you tried a clean install?
     
  3. kayleee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    #3
    No I advent done that..is there a way to find logic boards age or to check if its been replaced?
     
  4. Riwam macrumors 6502a

    Riwam

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Location:
    Basel, Switzerland
    #4
    **********
    Since your computer is only 2 years old or a bit over it, chances are that Apple still had in stock unused logic boards for the replacement.
    However even if they would use refurbished parts, Apple takes care that those parts should be in perfect working condition, as are refurbished entire macs sold by Apple.
    It's hard therefore to think that they used for a repair under warranty inferior parts.
    That would just cause a need of a further warranty replacement, meaning for Apple to invest more time, work and money.
    That makes no sense.
    You should discard that kind of fears in my opinion.
    A clean install of your OS as had been suggested by redheeler is the way to go.
    Ed
     
  5. NoBoMac macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    #5
    I'm assuming Apple did nothing with the drive re: updating it?

    What does Activity Monitor say? See any processes using large amounts of CPU? Or for that matter, what does Activity Monitor say re: memory pressure?
     
  6. kayleee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    #6
    They cleaned the entire drive, it was fresh install..but I had taken a time machine backup for this purpose so I can restore all of it back..
    --- Post Merged, Feb 14, 2016 ---
    Thank you :)
     
  7. NoBoMac macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    #7
    If new copy of OS, same version as before? Or did they put on El Cap? If El Cap, might have a program that is incompatible with El Cap, causing the grief. Again, Activity Monitor is yoyr friend here.

    And since new OS, and restoring from TimeMachine, Spotlight might be re-indexing, and TimeMachine re-TimeMachine-ing the new OS copy. Take the machine out of any sleep settings you have and let it run overnight, see if things settle down.
     

Share This Page