Is StarCraft 2 for a 1.83Ghz Intel MacBook a waste of money?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by kellenm, Jul 26, 2010.

  1. kellenm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    #1
    Bought my 1.83 Ghz Intel MacBook in 2006, don't know the specs off-hand. It has 2 GB RAM.

    Minimum requirements for the game:

    Mac: Mac OS X 10.5.8, 10.6.2 or newer
    Intel Processor
    NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT or ATI Radeon X1600 or better

    Recommended specifications:

    Mac: Intel Core 2 Duo processor
    4 GB system RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT or ATI Radeon HD 4670 or better
     
  2. Blondie :) macrumors 6502a

    Blondie :)

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ
    #2
    unfortunately, yes :(

    according to the macbook model history http://guides.macrumors.com/MacBook your Macbook specifications will not be enough to run the game smoothly. You probably could run it, but it won't be very enjoyable. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news here :(
     
  3. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #3
    I'll argue, that it is worth it if you like Starcraft. Although battle.net will probably be a 'low' settings affair, campaign and single player will be slightly better without having to run back to a server.

    I know with my MacBook Pro uni 2.4 with 2Gb I can get by on medium, but go 'low'' just to keep up with the folks with the high settings-

    Another point is when you upgrade that MacBook you can put SC2 on it too!
     
  4. kellenm thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
  5. Blondie :) macrumors 6502a

    Blondie :)

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Location:
    Prescott, AZ
    #5
    Now that I look at the specifications for your graphics card, I agree with what Aldaris says. It probably will be a constant "low" graphics setting, but if you like starcraft, you can probably go for it :) the GMA 950 is only two steps below the 9400M and three steps below the 320M so you should be alright
     
  6. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #6
    The GMA 950 won't have nearly enough grunt to run it. It's asking for a dedicated card in the minimum required specifications so it's unlikely that it will work on the lowliest of lowly Intel GMA 950.

    It may even struggle on the 9400M or the 320M.

    I wouldn't even bother.
     
  7. darkplanets macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #7
    You should be able to run it on low, but maybe not at a native resolution.

    It'll probably look like ****.

    320M is plenty to run it, so is a 9400M. My ATI 2600 runs it flawlessly on low, and decently on medium; under windows it runs even better under native resolution and medium settings :)
     
  8. JaSuS macrumors regular

    JaSuS

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
  9. andalusia macrumors 68030

    andalusia

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #9
    ... Which only works on Windows...
     

Share This Page