Is there a way to downgrade 3.1 JB 3GS to 3.0 or 3.0.1?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by NazgulHunter, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. NazgulHunter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    #1
    I just upgraded my JB 3.0.1 (did it with Purplera1n) to 3.1 JB with Pwnage tool, and I'm having an absolutely horrible time with it. The phone crashes very often, with and without any software installed. Already restored the 3.1 once, and I get the same problem.

    When it crashes and I have to hold power + home button to turn it back on. Sometimes I get just a white screen and I have to hold power + home again, other times it just takes like 3 minutes to reboot.

    I want to downgrade to 3.0.1 b/c I've had no problems with it, is there any way to do it?
     
  2. medicscott macrumors 6502a

    medicscott

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    san diego
    #2
    from what i know...there is no way to downgrade a 3GS

    search for 'fuzzyband' think ive read some stuff on that downgrading basebands though.
     
  3. FSUSem1noles macrumors 68000

    FSUSem1noles

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    #3
    Only way to do it as of now, is if your 3.0.1 sigs are on file with Cydia..
     
  4. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #4
    Did you build the IPSW correctly ?

    Only Cydia, Open SSH and Open SSL, nothing more, not Icy.

    Uncheck the activate phone if on official sim, yes if on any other sim

    Answer no to question about being pwned before.

    Build a new IPSW and try to restore to that.
     
  5. NazgulHunter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    #5
    Thanks for the tips; still kept freezing. I think I'll have to restore to the official 3.1 and hope Blackra1n will work on the phone...
     
  6. funy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #6
    silly question but have you run a full update in cydia, which updates stuff like mobilesubstrate etc which i know can cause problems with older versions
     

Share This Page