Is there any way to increase hard drive? On macbook late 2013 & 2014

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Kozre, Nov 11, 2014.

  1. Kozre macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #1
    Hello everybody,
    I've macbook pro retina late 2013 with 128GB SSD, can anyone help, I am searching for any way to increase memory without any external hard drives, is there any hhd or ssd on market to swap or place into body ?
    Sorry for my English.
     
  2. RoastingPig macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #2
    used parts pulled from retina macbooks imacs and mac pros.

    Usually only found on ebay.

    some examples to search for, MZ-JPU128T/0A2, MZ-JPU256T/0A2,MZ-JPU512T/0A2,MZ-KPU1T0T/0A2
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    Other then pulled parts found in eBay no. So far there is no one selling eSATA SSDs that work in 2013 and 2014 MBA/MBPs. I'm not sure what the hold up is, we're inching our way to 2 years of having these laptops and still nothing.
     
  4. MacInTO macrumors 65816

    MacInTO

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    Canada, eh!
    #4
    The 2013/14 rMPB don't use SATA. They use PCIe flash storage. Newer tech and costly at the moment.

    At the moment eBay is the best place. The only challenge is if you replace it and something happens to your machine, the warranty isn't valid because there are 'no end-user serviceable' parts inside.

    If I had a MBP with 256 of storage, I would sell my machine and buy a new one.
     
  5. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    You're right, my fingers were faster then my brain. The point remains though - no option to buy a new SSD storage unit for the laptop.
     
  6. Kozre thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #6
    Thanks for responses, I've already found all that info but had a hope that missed something and there is any aftermarket ssd.

    Ok, so no way to put 2,5 hhd in ?
    Yes?
     
  7. MacInTO macrumors 65816

    MacInTO

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Location:
    Canada, eh!
    #7
  8. Kozre thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #8
    Wow, nice price, better to buy taiwan turbo kit for car, ok, I understand, only usb3.0 harddrive can help me
     
  9. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
  10. SkimMilk168 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
  11. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    I'm always disappointed in the speed of the SD cards, but I guess if you're using it to store data that does not require the bandwidth or instant access its a viable option.
     
  12. Kozre thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    #12
    I need sonething to install parallels with win7 to work with car manuals like ELSA vw (30GB database) other car sw,
     
  13. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #13
    A second hand windows laptop??

    Your cheapest option may well be a second hand windows laptop to run ELSAwin, rather than a new ssd for your mac.

    SD card as a boot drive is certainly possible as is a usb drive.

    There are a fair few tutorials for creating one around the internet, a 64gb of either should be all the space you need for OS and the ELSAwin 30gb.
     
  14. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #14
    Buy the PCIe Apple blades on ebay, search worldwide.
     
  15. ps2wiz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    #15
  16. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #16
    I've read somewhere that some folks who installed windows on an SD card was surprised at how hot the card got due to the constant read/writes. I have no direct experience with that, but it could be an issue.
     

Share This Page