Is there something I have to tweak to push my New Macbook Pro to it's full potential?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by FuNyuN, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. FuNyuN macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    #1
    I just bought the new 15 inch Macbook Pro configured with 2.6GHz. I bought it for video editing as my previous Mid-2010 Macbook Pro (non-retina) with core i5 was not cutting it. But I only notice a slight increase of speed when rendering or using the same effects on the same videos I edited with my old MBP.

    Is there some tweak I'm supposed to do or something? Or does the huge spec bump just not mean much? Thanks for any help.
     
  2. w00t951 macrumors 68000

    w00t951

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #2
    That's weird. You should be noticing a significant speed bump. How much of a difference are you seeing?
     
  3. FuNyuN thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    #3
    If rendering took 10 minutes on my old MBP. It takes 8 on my new one.
     
  4. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #4
    We know NOTHING about the specs of your old mac and while a 2-3 year difference is big I the term "i5" could mean anything from a 2.2Ghz dual core i5 to a 3Ghz Quad core i5. Post some specs so we can get an idea. If you came from a quad core i5 it should be faster but not as dramatic as say coming from a Core 2 Duo on a 2010 13" MBP with no dGPU to an i7 2.4Ghz + dGPU (like my self). Again need specs of old computer and new one beyond "i5" and "i7" Intel makes quite a few chipsets that are i5 and i7's.
     
  5. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #5
    What program you are using is also important. For instance, if it uses CUDA for rendering, not having an nvidia GPU will cause some relative slowdowns.
     
  6. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #6
    ^^That too...was going to say make sure the dGPU is active if applicable. Something like FCP X just plows through rendering with a dGPU over integrated stuff. Night and day difference.
     
  7. FuNyuN thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    #7
    Old MBP = 2.4GHz dual-core Intel Core i5, 8GB Ram, 240GB Chronos SSD connected via sata II, NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M graphics processor with 256MB of GDDR3 memory

    New MBP = 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB of 1600MHz DDR3L, 512GB Flash PCIe-based flash storage, NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M with 2GB of GDDR5 memory

    I'm using FCPX
     
  8. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #8
    Your new rmbp is faster in every area..by a lot. I actually upgraded as well from the same 2010 mbp to the same rmbp (except for a 2.3 ghz processor). Mine is noticeably faster in everything. I'd estimate about double the performance in every area.

    OSX 10.9 seems a little gitchy though. Perhaps that's an issue. For instance, my rmbp does not sleep properly when I have a monitor attached. It just keeps running with the screen off instead of actually going to sleep (powernap is off).
     
  9. 53kyle macrumors 65816

    53kyle

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Location:
    Sebastopol, CA
    #9
    I'd estimate 3 or 4x performance in some areas!
     
  10. laurihoefs macrumors 6502a

    laurihoefs

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    #10
    With the laptop lid closed or open? Closing the lid with an external display connected does not put the computer to sleep since OS X 10.7.

    See How to use your computer in closed clamshell (display closed) mode with an external display

    Of course the computer should sleep after the set period of time if left unused even in clamshell mode. If the sleep timer does not seem to work, then it's indeed a glitch.
     
  11. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #11
    The laptop is open. I hit the apple button in the upper left and hit sleep. But, it doesn't actually sleep properly.
     
  12. GSPice macrumors 68000

    GSPice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #12
    Pretty sure FCP X uses OpenCL, which is actually one of the Iris Pro's strengths.

    ----------

    Is FCP X updated?
     
  13. FuNyuN thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    #13
    Yes. I'm using 10.0.9
     
  14. GSPice macrumors 68000

    GSPice

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #14
    Check out this thread on the FCP.co forum. You might be able to see how your notebook stacks up.
     

Share This Page