It will take xx amount of minutes

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by RiddlaBronc, May 24, 2016.

  1. RiddlaBronc macrumors 6502a

    RiddlaBronc

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Location:
    Mcallen Tx
    #1
    So this has been going on for awhile now but really dont pay much attention to it until today. I work at a school that is about 5 mins away (teacher summer break for the win!).
    Today I noticed my phone said it would take 27 mins to get there. I clicked on it and it took me to maps and it showed me a completely different route to a different area that I havent been in in years.

    How is this possible?

    Edit, its a field with nothing around it and its 14 miles away. Wth?
     
  2. Aditya_S macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    #2
    Instead of the default Maps app in iPhone, use Google Maps from the App Store. Apple Maps still has some problems that they need to work out, which is why I use Google's version, which is way better.
     
  3. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #3
    That won't really change the proactive/traffic suggestions that appear in the proactive screen or the today screen (in the notification center).
     
  4. Goatllama macrumors 6502a

    Goatllama

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Location:
    Mountaintop Lair
    #4
    ....... it's possible because software has/will make errors? I'm not really sure what your question is, here.
     
  5. lordofthereef macrumors G4

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5
  6. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #6
  7. lordofthereef macrumors G4

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    I realize that, though you enable and disable like any other widget. Turn that off and add Google maps travel times for virtually the same functionality. There's no way to fix the apple issue, it's serving useless information, so using something that potentially gives useful information is much more useful, right?

    All you need to do is add "home" and "work" saved to google maps. Viola.
     
  8. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #8
    I'm not disagreeing with using Google Maps for that purpose, I was merely stating that you can't 'turn off' the Apple Maps widget, because its not a widget. I personally use ETA for that functionally. Didn't know it was even an option on Google Maps.
     
  9. lordofthereef macrumors G4

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #9
    Yes, you can :)
     
  10. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #10
    Good to know, thank you!
     

Share This Page