Jailbroken 1.1.3 on ATT>>Want to unlock to use on T-Mobile, HELP

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by legaleye3000, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. legaleye3000 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #1
    I'm on a jailbroken 1.1.3 iphone w/ ATT. I want to cancel ATT and use it on T-Mobile...

    Can I just install Anysim (or use some other software method) and that's it? Or do I have to do the whole downgrading process over again? Also, would I to "fake activate" it now since I won't be on ATT anymore?

    (My phone is 1.0.2 OTB)


    Thanks!
     
  2. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    You can use the new software unlock. It's one of the busiest topics on this site. You shouldn't have any trouble finding it.
     
  3. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #3
    There are a few ways for you to go...

    As your phone was 1.0.2 OTB, your baseband is at the right revision for AnySIM.

    But Geohot has just released a soft hack for 1.1.2 and 1.1.3 OTB - so you could also go down that route.
     
  4. legaleye3000 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #4
    I'll just use the latest I guess since the latest is most up to date....

    But will the iPhone, when unlcoked and used on T-Mobile, be able to be used in iTunes (because of the activation thing...)??

    Thanks
     
  5. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    You are quite new to this, aren't you?

    No worries. Everything works fine except you won't have visual voice mail, and the new Maps functions in 1.1.3 probably won't work.
     
  6. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #6
    It sure will work with iTunes.

    Otherwise you wouldn't be able to get all your media on it.
     
  7. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    BTW, you might want to give the new unlock a few days so that if there are any major problems, other people might have found them. In addition, it seems to be a bit techie, requiring some terminal commands. Somebody will likely automate that in the next few days. That's how it usually goes.
     
  8. legaleye3000 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #8
    Not really new... I do jailbreaking but I haven't really looked into unlocking the iphone until now...

    I think Maps and locations WILL work because I've seen fixes for it... COrrect me if I'm wrong...

    Ok, so iTunes should work even though I'm unlocking my phone and getting rid of ATT and going w/ T-Mobile... Everything should also work on the iPhone except for visual voicemail...
     
  9. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #9
    I think it's already on installer... I forget the source tho.

    Sendowski's source rings a bell...

    I've done the hack via terminal on the iPhone, and it was a peice of cake (well I do use UNIX all day at work!)

    I would advise to do wait around for a few hours if you're not au fait with all the terminology i.e. baseband etc. or using terminal commands.
     
  10. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #10
    Correct... iTunes will work fine. EDGE will also work providing you put the correct t-mobile settings in. Visual voicemail is the only thing that doesn't work on my iPhone.
    Maps locate will work on the 1.1.2 BB as long as you install Locate Me, and run it first before you run the google maps version.
     
  11. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #11
    How long did it take? Did you start from 1.1.3 or 1.1.2?
     
  12. legaleye3000 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #12
    Actualy I did the jailbreak for 1.1.3 in terminal... I just copies the commands from a guide... no biggie... I do know what baseband, etc is... I just want to make sure iTunes won't have any problems w/ an unlocked phone because I swear I read that somewhere, but I guess I'm wrong on that.

    Ok, so next steps for me (w/ my current 1.1.3 jailbroken phone) is to install that new unlock method released yesterday/today (and I'll wait a couple days to see the outcome).

    Once that's done, that's it! I don't have to do anything else w/ the phone or w/ iTunes.. right? Thanks again

    For the locate feature in Maps: Can you delete LocateMe and you get Google Maps working?
     
  13. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #13
    To actually do it took about 3 mins... literally.

    I started from a jailbroken 1.1.2 - so all I had to do was download the 4.02.13.fls and geohots rar file

    Just ssh'd the files to my iPhone, turned on airplane mode - opened up terminal - ran the commands, and voila
     
  14. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #14
    Yeah, it's pretty easy. You'll need your edge settings, and you enter those in a Settings panel on the iPhone. Fix your maps - if you like. The iTunes part will be fine.
     
  15. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #15
    I'm soooo tempted to do it the moment I get home...
     
  16. legaleye3000 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #17
    Thanks for the all the info!

    Only 2 more questions:

    1. Where do I find T-Mobile's internet settings?
    2. Can I delete LocateMe once I use it to get Google Maps to work?
     
  17. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #18
    I'm pretty sure you have to run it each time you reboot the phone.
     
  18. legaleye3000 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #19
    That sucks.... There's no fix for that? Is this due to the jailbreak or due to the unlock? Because I have 1.1.3 jailbroken phone and locate works fine... Without even using LocateMe at all
     
  19. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #20
    I have no idea as I am assuming you're in the good ol USA (AT&T kinda lets the cat out of the bag on that one!)

    I could have helped you if you were after UK EDGE settings.

    As for Locate Me, you need to run that each time you want to use Google Maps.... by that I mean if you run it once, you can then use google maps to your hearts content... untill you turn your iPhone off and on again. In that case, you have to just run Locate Me once more.
     
  20. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #21
    The unlock uses a modified version of the baseband that came with 1.1.2, and the 1.1.3 Maps function relies on the baseband that comes with 1.1.3.

    Just try Googling for your Edge settings. I found mine (O2 Ireland) that way pretty quickly.
     

Share This Page