iPad JB iPad 6.1.3 (10B329) and/or Bell Canada 14.0

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by SD-B, Aug 15, 2013.

  1. SD-B macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #1
    Although I have always jailbroken my iPhones, I haven't ever bothered to do so with either of my iPads but I am now considering it so I would like to know if I can do it with my iPad 2?

    Its version 6.1.3 (10B329)
    iPad 3.0

    Secondly can I unlock it? I am not sure how it works with these in Toronto, when locked to Bell?

    I am with Rogers and not sure IF Bell can be unlocked although I believe Bell uses sim cards?


    If it can be done, if you are able to suggest the best known software to jailbreak it with, please feel free to do so.

    Thanking in Advance
    :)
     
  2. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #2
    Nope, can't be done, some simple googling would have gotten you that answer as well.
     
  3. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #3
    There is no jailbreak for iPad 2 on 6.1.3

    Your iPad should be unlocked, they are sold unlocked.
     
  4. SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #4
    ??


    There isn't?
    Actually I did google it quickly and didn't see anything about it but was pretty sure i could hence, why i asked here.

    Is this just a matter of waiting and there will be one out soon or is there more going on about this version and a jailbreak than I am aware of?

    I have heard something said in the past about how all iPad 2's came unlocked in Canada but then I have seen others claim that not to be true.
     
  5. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #5
    All ipads are unlocked, google some more, there is a jb for 6.0-6.1.2 for A5+ device, 6.1.3 fixes the exploits for the JB.

    Next JB will most likely be for iOS 7
     
  6. SD-B, Aug 15, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2013

    SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #6
    Looking inside it says my Carrier is Bell 14.0

    This was left with me about 6 months ago and I am just looking at it now so i took out what was a Bell Sim, although it wasn't working and put in a Rogers sim, although it was an old sim from my iPhone to see if anything would happen but it just says Network is Not Available although i can run it off of my wifi.

    IF they were all unlocked, why would it say Bell for Carrier inside?

    Although when i press the button to turn Cellular Data on, and APN Settings, I now see under APN what says rogers-core-appl1.apn so i assume its being picked up because of the rogers sim card i just put in OR would that just mean that someone has used it on the Rogers network before?



    TRIJETHERO: Interesting I was not aware that all iPads were unlocked. I cant imagine why they would be? Why do they not have them locked up to a carrier as they do the iPhones?


    Oh, that will be quite some time then ;-(

    Ok, so i guess is now or never
    thanks
     
  7. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #7
    Because it is not a phone, but a tablet.

    A phone sim does not work in an iPad, you need a data sim.

    The carrier settings is coupled to the sim you put in, when you put in a rogers data sim it will change to rogers settings and will tell you so in settings.

    Do some more googling and research, with your current knowledge level i would not recomment JB
     
  8. SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #8


    I am quite adept at jail breaking iphones but i have never used either of the two ipads here, hence, was not at all familiar with their being different sims for them, etc......not anything about them at all.

    Thank you for your answers however there was no need for your arrogance.
    To suggest that i not jailbreak for my level is not up to what you believe to be good enough, was just that, simple arrogance.

    I suggest in future you get over your precious self and learn to answer people with some clean and precise answers, but leaving the attitude out of it.

    Otherwise, thank you!
     
  9. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #9
    I believe it was a recommendation not deciding for you, besides that you're welcome!
     
  10. dextr3k macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    #10
    There is no jailbreak for you, but ipads are unlocked so you should be able to just pop in a new sim and go.

    in other news, not sure how accurate this is but:

    http://www.ihacksblog.com/planetbeing-untethered-jailbreak-ios-7-all-devices/

     
  11. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #11
    Complete BS, that blog always posts rubish. They also endorsed the fake untether from unthreaded.
    Don't you think Planetbeing would have mentioned something on twitter or reddit!?
     
  12. SD-B thread starter macrumors 6502

    SD-B

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #12
    Not sure about that but slightly related is that we keep hearing that the ios7 will also lock up iPhones so if you lose one there will be no way of getting it to work, etc........I already know that is not true.

    I was given an iphone 5 with the developers version of ios7 on it and that problem was of course included but i gave it to a friend who works on iPhones and he got around it, 2 or 3 weeks ago. In case no one has mentioned yet that they can get around it if needed.
     
  13. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #13
    No way of getting around DFU unless IMEI blacklisted
     
  14. tymaster50 macrumors 68030

    tymaster50

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #14
    for the 10000000 no you cannot jailbreak A5+ devices on 6.1.3
     
  15. Steve-Jobs macrumors 6502

    Steve-Jobs

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    #15
    Didn't want to open another thread.
    But I bought an iPad last week (iPad 4 Retina running 6.1.3) and was wondering if there's a JB for it. I googled it but there're millions of ideas, articles, opinions. I think this is the right place to ask...

    thanks
     
  16. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #16
    No, nothing currently for an ipad on 6.1.3
    Maybe in the future after ios 7 is out.
     
  17. Steve-Jobs macrumors 6502

    Steve-Jobs

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    #17
    Thanks mate, I knew you'd come first for help as usual :)

    I have iPhone 4 running 6.1.2 it's jailbroken. While you're here: is there a untethered JB for 6.1.3 and do I really need to JB it or wait until 7?

    cheers
     
  18. imlovinit macrumors 6502

    imlovinit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
  19. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #19
    If you do some research in the 100+ threads on this subject you'll find the answer
     

Share This Page