Jus ordered an iMac - Whats the easiest way to transfer files from my PowerMac G5?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by HXGuy, Aug 22, 2010.

  1. HXGuy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #1
    Ordered a refurbished 27" 3.06 iMac, coming from a PowerMac Dual 2.0 G5...

    What is the best and easiest way to transfer the files I need over, such as my iPhotos library and music files?

    Also, can I use my applications from my PowerMac like Photoshop, Quickbooks, and QuarkXpress or do I need Intel versions?
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Migration Assistant or if you want to select what to transfer, use Target Disk Mode
     
  3. HXGuy thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
  4. RichardI macrumors 6502a

    RichardI

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Location:
    Southern Ontario, Canada
    #5
    Interesting. I have been wondering about this myself. I will shortly be ordering a new 27" and right now I have a 24" 2007 model (Intel, aluminum) with a 750GB hard drive and as well I have a FireWire 800 desktop 750GB HD that I back up to (using SuperDuper!). I do not use Time Machine. I make a full, bootable copy of my iMac HD to the desktop HD every week. My plan was to install my new iMac (leaving my desktop HD unconnected), let the iMac detect my ethernet and then use MA by connecting to the 750 GB desktop HD as the source to get all my apps, e-mails, bookmarks, address book, etc.

    Will that work?

    Rich :cool:
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Connect the iMacs with FireWire 800 or Ethernet cable and then use Migration Assistant. It's extremely slow via wireless
     
  6. 87vert macrumors 6502

    87vert

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #7
    LOL it took me 10 hours to transfer my data over wifi (new imac) / wired (old G5)

    Alot of my applications did not work, since they were only ppc versions. But I did use Xslimmer and monolingual on those and I think that stripped out the intel support out of those apps to save space.
     
  7. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    You could have used Rosetta. However, at least I would reinstall all big apps like Creative Suite when migrating from PPC to Intel. Or just reinstall all apps, it's good way to get rid of crap as well
     

Share This Page