Just got new iphone, I dont have any signal though

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by c4blows, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. c4blows macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #1
    I just plugged my iphone in to itunes, synced it and see that I don't have any bars except the very first one. Wtf is this? I checked to make sure Philadelphia has 3G coverage and they do. My old Iphone on EDGE was faster than this ****. How do I fix this?
     
  2. CKohkah macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #2
    Did you always have a good signal where you are sitting at the moment?

    My whole house has terrible reception, but the second I leave the house I get full bars.
     
  3. c4blows thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #3
    I always had good reception with my other iphone. Actually right now it is jumping between 3 bars back to 1. IDK, I'm going to work soon so if it doesn't fix itself by the time I get off, I'll call Apple.
     
  4. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #4
    Try making some voice calls inside your house with only 1 bar. In my house, a 1 bar call on the 3G network sounds better than a 3 bar call on the old network.
     
  5. nickspohn macrumors 68040

    nickspohn

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #5
    Turn off 3G pal and watch your signal go to 5 bars.
     
  6. razorianfly macrumors 65816

    razorianfly

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom
    #6
    Have you switched the 3G chip on?

    Settings > General > Network > 3G

    Try a reboot, while 3G is still activated.

    If that doesn't kick it into giving you signal, try a restore.

    You will always get weaker signal on 3G, than Edge.
    It's the way it is. :rolleyes:

    R-Fly
     
  7. jrbdmb macrumors 6502

    jrbdmb

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    There are other threads in here detailing your issue (weak signal that jumps up and down for no obvious reason). Take a look for them.

    Search is your friend.
     
  8. ubersalad macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
  9. jw nyc macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #9
    Had the same issue and at&t had the wrong SIM # activated. I had to call at&t to get this resolved.
     
  10. geekmommy4 macrumors 6502

    geekmommy4

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    I also have fewer bars since I got my 3G phone. My new SIM never worked, so I put in the one from my Gen 1 iPhone just to get a signal. Does the SIM that you make really matter?
     
  11. TonyMil macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #11
    Yes. The 3G sims are marked as 3G. I don't recall if the 1st gen shipped with 3G sims because they were avail at the time or not. If the sim was one of the older models then you will need to make sure the 3G one is activated and in the phone.
     
  12. Van Wildonher macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #12
    Got any proof of this, because I think it's BS. There is no such thing as a 3G SIM card people. There are however SIM cards with a picture of a AT&T 3G symbol on them.
     

Share This Page