Left mouse click app in dock used to show all open windows for that app? Gone in ML?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by shippouk, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. shippouk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    #1
    Hold left mouse click app in dock used to show all open windows for that app? Now it seems to be gone in Mountain Lion.

    Any ideas how to bring this back please?

    It was kind of like Expose, but only for THAT specific app, not all open apps.

    Now I have to
    Left mouse click hold, then move the mouse down to

    Show all windows.

    This is not convenient enough.

    I do not have, not want to use or buy a mouse pad thingy with multi finger gestures by the way. Normal (None magic) mouse controls only please.

    Ta.
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    It's still working on my iMac without doing anything special. Have you tried a restart of yours to see if it starts working again?
     
  3. shippouk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    #3
    Just tried a restart, but its still not working.
     
  4. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #4
    I'm not really sure what else to look at. There aren't any relevant options in the Option menu or under Dock in System Preferences. Just to confirm, the below image is what you're talking about right?

    [​IMG]
     
  5. shippouk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    #5
  6. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #6
  7. shippouk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    #7
    I want to see my image. (I got this image by doing what I explained earlier)
     
  8. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #8
    When I press and hold, I get what I posted. If I move to Show All Windows, then I get what you posted. So I think yours is operating properly and they changed the way it works in ML.
     
  9. shippouk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    #9
    Lol. Exactly what I said in the first place then :)

    Anymore guesses anyone else?
     

Share This Page