Lego Digital Designer runs pretty bad on my MacBook. Is it me?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by krye, May 8, 2008.

  1. krye macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    So what's up with my MacBook? I tried playing around with the Lego Digital Designer last night. It's pretty fun. It works great on my piece of crap PC at work, and amazing on my Mac Pro. But it runs like total crap on my rev 1 MacBook. (2.0 GHz, 1G RAM, 10.5.2)

    Here's the link if you want to try it out:

    http://ldd.lego.com/download/default.aspx

    My model has 479 pcs. It just chugs along on the MacBook and is really not usable. Maybe it's the Intel graphics? Maybe it's time for an upgrade. Can anyone else try it on a newer MacBook and let me know if it's my machine?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    It's passable on the MacBooks with the GMA X3100. The fans love to hit 6200 RPM when running it though.
     
  3. Satori macrumors 6502a

    Satori

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Here's your problem

    Looks like the MB doesn't meet the minimum spec..
     

    Attached Files:

    • lego.png
      lego.png
      File size:
      333.3 KB
      Views:
      90
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    The GMA X3100 actually is a little better then those ancient cards. :rolleyes:

    Not so with the older GMA 950.
     
  5. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #5
    Whats kind of hilarious though, I bet if you booted into XP it'd run a lot better.
     
  6. krye thread starter macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Jeez, I guess that's what I get for not reading. I wouldn't have believed it anyway.
     
  7. krye thread starter macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    I only use Windows at work. I have no use for it at home. A waste of hard drive space if you ask me.
     

Share This Page