Loss of Exposé/Dashboard F-key settings

Discussion in 'macOS' started by pknz, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. pknz macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #1
    Twice now I have lost the use of Dashboard and Exposé through their F-keys and through my mouse which is mapped to use F-keys on clicks.

    Anyone else had this, it may have something to do with Time Machine and using Exposé at around the same time.

    Pic of what happens:
     

    Attached Files:

    • Pic.jpg
      Pic.jpg
      File size:
      94.1 KB
      Views:
      42
  2. cbrain macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #2
    I had this problem when I used to play World of Warcraft.

    When the app was quited, the functionality of the F keys was gone and I had to configure it again.

    I don't know if they have patched this up yet though.
     
  3. pknz thread starter macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #3
    Hmm I don't play Wow.

    A restart seems to restore some of the settings.
     
  4. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    this happend to me twice today! :mad:

    so annoying when i have exposé set for my mighty mouse's scroll ball click and it doesnt work... any fix?
     
  5. Samwise592 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #5
    i've got the same problem... accept no WOW here, did anyone find a fix yet?
     
  6. Samwise592 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #6
    i heard that there was an apple script to fix this... where could i find that?
     
  7. deckmoney macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    #7
    I've had the same problem 3 times today...very annoying.
     
  8. Walkafish macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #8
    Yea if anyone can find a fix for this problem when I am playing WoW, alert me, because it is rather annoying to have to reconfigure this all the time.
     

Share This Page