Lost the power cord of my imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Youssefmak, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. Youssefmak macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    #1
    Hi, i opened my imac thunderbold 27 inch, and it didnt came with an power cord. I live in venezuela, so there is no apple support here, i was womdering if i could use any pc power cord since it has the same shape as any other pc power cord.
    Thanks for your cooperation
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    iMacs take generic power cords. If it fits into the back of the iMac and an electrical socket, it'll work.
     
  3. DIMEZ macrumors 6502a

    DIMEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Location:
    MD
    #3
    im pretty sure you could
     
  4. harlex macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #4
    Any Kettle type lead will do, but make sure the 13 amp fuse in the plug that goes into the wall socket has a smaller value fuse, 3 amp should be ok.
     
  5. Youssefmak thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    #5
    sorry can you explain further
     
  6. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #6
    a fuse in the power cord?
     
  7. Spike88 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #7
    As a general rule, if it fits into the wall socket and unit's outlet, it will work.

    However... I would still call your Apple online store (assume you bought iMac online) and tell them you are missing a cord. They should mail you the proper iMac chassis cord - free of charge.

    .
     
  8. Youssefmak thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    #8
    Ca i use a 10A power cord?
     
  9. Youssefmak thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
  10. camardelle macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    Call Apple. You paid for a system that includes the cord I think. ;)
     
  11. Spike88, Feb 14, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012

    Spike88 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #11
    To obtain "Maximum continuous power" watts usage, surf "electrical / power section" within:
    http://www.apple.com/imac/specs.html

    re:
    - 110-120V (use 110V as average)
    - 205 Watts for 21.5" iMac
    - 310 Watts for 27" iMac.

    Use online volts / watts / amps calculator. For example:
    http://www.supercircuits.com/resources/tools/Volts-Watts-Amps-Converter

    Plug in the numbers. Output = 2.82 Amps. 110V cord rated for max 10 Amps will work great (for max 2.82 loads).

    But... I do agree with others. Call Apple (or where you bought the iMac). They owe you the proper power cord - for your recently shipped iMac.
     
  12. 32gb3gwifi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    #12
    are you a cop?

    just plug in any PC power cord, it won't look apple pretty, but it'll get the job done
     

Share This Page