Lte question from Uk user.

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by bandofbrothers, Sep 28, 2012.

  1. bandofbrothers macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #1
    Hi

    In the Uk we do not have Lte / 4g right now.

    Does the iohone 5 have a toggle switch in settings to enable or disable thus feature.

    Thanks.
     
  2. nwmtnbiker macrumors 68000

    nwmtnbiker

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Location:
    Fidalgo Island
    #2
    I'm in the US and mine are under settings/general/cellular. Not sure if your would be?
     
  3. cookiesnfooty macrumors 6502

    cookiesnfooty

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Location:
    Harrogate
    #3
    The toggle will not be present until the feature is available, unlike other handsets the Iphone disables/hides unavailable options.
     
  4. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #4
    mine is under settings->General->Mobile Data and is set to "on"

    I'm an Orange customer.
     
  5. cookiesnfooty macrumors 6502

    cookiesnfooty

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Location:
    Harrogate
    #5
    T-Mobile/Orange are in process of activating LTE.
     
  6. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #6
    Actually, they're not. EE are in the process of activating LTE. Orange and T-Mobile are effectively going to be MVNOs on EE's 3G network and will not have access to EE's LTE network.
     
  7. Quu macrumors 68020

    Quu

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #7
    What I want to know is if Three's LTE network that they intend to launch will be supported by the currently sold iPhone 5 or if a new iPhone 5 with a tweaked frequency range for the LTE chip will be required similar to how it has been done in America with AT&T and Verizon needing different phone SKU's to use LTE.
     
  8. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #8
    Yes it will. Three purchased the excess spectrum from EE (in 2x15MHz chunks). As this is at 1800MHz, it will work in the same way as EE's LTE network when it launches. That's the good news. The bad news is that 3 have only just signed a deal with Samsung to deploy their LTE network (so it will take time to roll this out and test it) and EE do not have to free up the spectrum (which is being used for Orange and T-Mobile's 2G GSM networks) until September next year.
     
  9. Quu macrumors 68020

    Quu

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    #9
    I see, thanks.
     
  10. Vundu macrumors 65816

    Vundu

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #10
    No it's already there for me.
     
  11. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #11
    generally speaking the carrier updates control what is available/hidden. I suspect that if this is present on a phone that will not be available on an LTE network, it's because the network has not updated the carrier update to hide it.
     
  12. bandofbrothers thread starter macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #12

    Can it be toggled on and off then ?
     
  13. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #13
    It can. I've not noticed any LTE networks in my if I turn off automatic network selection though, despite living and working right beside Orange's Testbed (I'm an ex-Orange engineer, work for one of their suppliers now).
     
  14. bandofbrothers thread starter macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #14

    That's good it can be toggled. I'm using 02 network and after reading posts from our friends across the pond about Lte sucking battery life it's a spec I would like to turn off ,even tho we don't have Lte or 4g available yet.
     
  15. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #15
    you will have to wait till next iPhone and hope that supports O2's LTE frequency as the current iPhone 5 does not
     
  16. bandofbrothers thread starter macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #16
    Thanks dude. I'm aware of this and fully expect 02 and the other networks making a nice profit out of charging upgrade fee's for the Lte/4g version.

    At that time some people will snap up a bargain on the older ip5.

    I'd rather make do with a slower connection with better battery life. Also I'm on1gb a month and don't see that lasting too long on the faster connection and download speeds !
     
  17. sulpfiction macrumors 68030

    sulpfiction

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia Area
    #17
    I'm in the US. Toggle is under settings>general>cellular.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. bandofbrothers thread starter macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #18
    Just visited my local 02 store with a working demo model and it seems that the Lte toggle is hidden.
     
  19. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #19
    I'm assuming then that O2 have set it that way in a Carrier Update. The other networks may choose to do the same if they are not going to offer LTE.
     
  20. Mercenary macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    #20
    O2 don't have LTE and when they do it won't work with the currently available models. Apple may release another model as they did with the CDMA 4S
     
  21. Azzin macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #21
    Good info as always FJ.... ;)
     
  22. fat jez macrumors 68000

    fat jez

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, UK
    #22
    I'm starting to forget which forum I'm on ;)
     
  23. Lyn2012 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #23
    I'm on Virgin and it's toggled On. Getting 16-19mbps downloads which is amazing in rural Bedfordshire.
     
  24. Azzin macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    London, England.
    #24
    You're not the only one by the looks of it.

    Hi Lyn2012! :D
     
  25. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #25
    that's not down to LTE being on as virgin don't have LTE yet... placebo effect that.... could just be virgin is running HSPA+ :confused::confused:
     

Share This Page