Mac OS X isn't booting anymore because of safari 3.03 ?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Agurri, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. Agurri macrumors 6502

    Agurri

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    #1
    Hello,

    I decided I'd like to use the new safari beta, so I installed it. Safari installed nicely and they asked me to reboot, which I did. After rebooting, Safari would always crash. I wouldn't open and it would crash... so I decided to re-install it. At the end, they asked me again to reboot, and now, the reboot screen is stuck at the apple logo with the spinning wheel. I tried booting in safe mode, but it would still be stuck at the spinning wheel. Then, I tried to boot in verbose mode, and while it's getting stucked... I know where. The last thing written is :

    /etc/rc: line 260: 32 Segmentation fault /usr/sbin/update

    My computer is a CD Macbook, 80gb and I never had this kind of problem before... any help would be great.

    THanks.
     
  2. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    Try booting from the OS X install disc and use the Disk Utility there to repair the disk, see if that helps.
     
  3. Agurri thread starter macrumors 6502

    Agurri

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    #3
    Thanks for the help. I did repaired my mac os x volume, and there was acutally an error, but it didn't help.

    If the problem occured when I updated to safari 3.03... if I'm able to remove safari via target mode... do you think it would help booting ?

    Or is there anything else I can do ???
     
  4. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
  5. Agurri thread starter macrumors 6502

    Agurri

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    #5
    Well, thank you. I would like to know if I do Archive and Install, I would like to know if my Documents and Pictures folders will be saved. But, since my /Users account wil be saved, and I think Pictures, Documents, etc, are located in Users, I think I don't have to worry. Should I ?
     
  6. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #6
    Archive and Install replaces all the system files, while keeping your user account, files and settings.

    I'd always backup any data before doing that though, just incase ;)
     
  7. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    It's always good to have a backup anyway, but an archive and install won't touch any of your data.
     
  8. MarkMS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    #8
    I didn't know that. I always thought that Archive and Install would just save everything into a disk image so that you can dig into and recover old files.

    This is good to know. Thanks! :)
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    It archives the system folders but keeps the user folders intact :)
     
  10. Agurri thread starter macrumors 6502

    Agurri

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    #10
    Well, all my important files such as pictures and documents and stored into Mozy free 2gb.... so it's good. But still, I'm going to try Archive and Restone.

    To the MacMobile ! Let's go.
     
  11. Agurri thread starter macrumors 6502

    Agurri

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    #11
    Ok, I'm trying to do the Archive and restore but I don't have the option to do. I use the DVD supplied with my Macbook. When I come to the point of choosing a destination volume to install OSX, they won't let me continue without erasing firts. It's written : You cannot install Mac OS X on this vlume without changing your install settings. Click Options to change settings. A newr version of Mac OS X is installed.

    Well, the disc supplied is 10.4.6 I think, but 10.4.10 is installed on the machine... So, starting from there, I think i'm going to go buy a 6pin - 6pin FW cable and juste use TDM before Erasing & Installing a new version of Mac OS X.

    Oh well. If you guys have anything to say to help, i'll do the install in like.. 3 hours.

    Thanks.
     
  12. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
  13. Agurri thread starter macrumors 6502

    Agurri

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    #13
    Not under phone support. But still under wanrranty. But hey, it's a software & OS problem so, it's ok. It's like if you were calling Microsoft each time you would have a software problem or you need to reinstall the OS in Windows.

    Well, I'm going to put a new OS anyway

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page