Mac Pro w/LED Cinema Display: Audio output switching between monitor & optical out

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by RemarkabLee, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. RemarkabLee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #1
    Hi folks.

    Ideally I'd like to use both the ACD for day to day audio output, then turn on the external amp while watching movies and playing music, being fed by the optical out.

    Is this possible, or will connecting the optical cable stop all sound from coming through the ACD?

    Cheers

    RL.
     
  2. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #2
    i dont know the for sure answer. But you should be able to chose either of the devices in system pref.
    I don't think you'll be able to use both at the same time though.
     
  3. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #3
    I know of a guy who's working on a program that lets you pick what program uses what audio outputs, but it's not done yet.

    So for now it probably won't work for you to do that.
     
  4. Drumjim85 macrumors 68030

    Drumjim85

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #4
    if you used airtunes for your optical it could work :)
     
  5. greenchester macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #5
    Yes, you can switch. I have the same setup and the sound control panel in system prefs lets you switch. I use my speakers on the optical out for day to day use for iTunes and all system alert sounds go thru the LED display, again this is set in the sound control panel.

    Hope that helps!
     
  6. bobdard macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #6
    I have the ACD hooked up to my notebook, and yes its possible. When you go into system prefs, and click Audio, you'll get the option of Display Audio or Internal Audio. If you plug something into the headphone jack, it will get you to choose from Display Audio and audio out.

    Edit: Sorry 3 people above responded while I was in the "respond mode" and away from my computer.
     

Share This Page