Mac Pro won´t boot with Rocketraid. Help!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by klute, Jun 15, 2008.

  1. klute macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #1
    I got a mac pro (2008) with a Rocketraid 2322.
    Now since 10.5.3 I got problems with booting the computer.
    Seems like Leo & Rocketraid don´t like each other very much.
    I´ve sent several mails to HighPoint but never got an reply.
    Removed all usb & firewire stuff - didn´t help. Also did a PRAM reset.
    So anyone here have any suggestions on what else I can try?
     
  2. FireSlash macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #2
    Could you describe the problems you're having more clearly? What errors are you getting?
     
  3. klute thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #3
    Well it simple won´t boot for most of the time.
    Just a black screen and the fans spinning on the MP.
    No startup sound. I´ve had it on for hours hoping it will boot but no.
    But sometimes it will boot. Maybe 1 out of 20 times.
    I also have a UAD-1 PCi-express card and removed it so there´s nothing
    else connected to the computer except the keyboard and mouse.
     
  4. barefeats macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    #4
    I have the 3522 and can't get it to boot either.

    The guys at AMUG got it to boot without problems.

    I'm conferring with them and the chief engineer at Highpoint to see if I can figure out why it works in some cases and not in others.

    I'll post anything I learn.
     
  5. klute thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #5
    Thanks for the info barefeats.
    I hope we find a solution for the problem.
    Yes, please post if you do.
     
  6. klute thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #6
    Anyone else got any suggestions on what I can try?
    Still no answer from HighPoint.
     
  7. barefeats macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    #7
    Firmware Upgrade

    I'm sorry for taking so long to respond.

    I finally got it to boot after installing the firmware upgrade to the Mac Pro. Also, I assume you know to initialize the drive using the HighPoint RAID Manager before cloning OS X to the drive.
     
  8. sgginc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    #8
    I have a 2008 Mac Pro and 3522 that will not boot also.
    Using FirmTek 4 drive enclosure.
    Shows up under Startup Disk pref pane but not with option key held down on startup.

    What firmware upgrade to the Mac Pro are you referring to?

    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro3,1
    Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 3.2 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 2
    Total Number Of Cores: 8
    L2 Cache (per processor): 12 MB
    Memory: 16 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.6 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: MP31.006C.B05
    SMC Version: 1.25f4
    Serial Number: G88342EE12K

    Thanks ... Ken
     
  9. sgginc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    #9
    Works now!

    Downloaded latest FW and driver from HighPoint. Works.

    Thanks ... Ken
     

Share This Page