Macbook 2.16GHz, max ram of 2GB or 4GB?

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by bsheridan, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. bsheridan macrumors 6502

    bsheridan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #1
    I was sure the 2.16GHz model of the macbook, (mid 07 release) was capable of a RAM upgrade to 4GB, but after doing the 'scan my mac' on the crucial website, it says its only capable of upgrade to 2GB.?

    Can anyone confirm this please???

    Does anyone with this macbook model have 4GBs installed?How is it working so far?
     
  2. iMpathetic macrumors 68030

    iMpathetic

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    IMBY
    #2
    I think it's something to do with the hardware limitations in the GMA950. Not sure though, I've never owned one. Just my $0.02.
     
  3. siurpeeman macrumors 603

    siurpeeman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    the OC
    #3
    the 2.16 ghz macbooks can recognize a total of 3.3 gb of ram. read the macrumors guide to intel ram here.
     
  4. bsheridan thread starter macrumors 6502

    bsheridan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #4
    Thanks for that link siurpeeman, cleared that right up for me!
    gold star.:)
     
  5. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #5
    Does the RAM show up as 3.3? I have a Macbook purchased in June of 2007 and I just put in 4 GB hoping to get the 3 GB recognition. About this Mac shows 4 GB. See attached file.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Genghis Khan macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #6
    I've done that as well

    it shows 4GB, but can only use 3.3GB theoretically

    although, photoshop cs3 will only use up to 3GB on mine
     
  7. CanadianDonkey macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #7
    Question pertaining to this topic:

    I may be getting a 2.1 Ghz macbook, does that model allow 4 gb's of ram? I checked the crucial website (and apples, too) and it doesn't seem to say anywhere that that doesn't work....
     
  8. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #8
    Yes the 2.1 is the new Penryn and it definately supports 4gb RAM.
     
  9. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #9
    EDIT: Please delete, commented on wrong thing
     
  10. diamond3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    #10
    If I'm not mistaken, isn't that the max that photoshop will access? I've got a 8x2.8 MP w/6gig of memory and it still shows that 100% memory is only 3gig
     
  11. 3247 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #11
    A 32bit application only has an address space of 4 GiB, which includes parts of the operating system, memory mapped files, etc.
    Photoshop is probably not ported to 64bit yet, given that even CS3 runs on PowerPC and OS X 10.4.8 (which, unlike Leopard, is 32bit).
     

Share This Page