Macbook Air doesnt starting up.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by zuraloves, Nov 28, 2009.

  1. zuraloves macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    #1
    "You need to restart your computer. Hold down the power button for several seconds or press the Restart button."

    I get this message everytime I turn on my MacBook Air and cannot get past it.

    When i turn the power off, it hang for quite a long time and this screen appears, http://www.flickr.com/photos/36836508@N04/4142594130/

    Macbook Air OS x 10.5.

    Before this happened, i went on skype and firefox. But then it hanged, so i had to hold the power button to shut it down. I meant to restart it back but then i couldnt. This problem appears.

    Just before it happened, i dont have any start up application. But before, they were adium, skype and transmission. And my 'HUAWEI mobile connect broadband internet' connect automatically. and i dont use time machine.


    please help me.
     
  2. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    That's called a kernel panic. How far does the MacBook Air get before it kernel panics? Do you hear a chime?
     
  3. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #3
    If you unplug the mobile broadband card, does this still happen?
     
  4. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #4
    I got loads of kernel panics when I had that brand of broadband card on my MacBook.
     
  5. JosephDuffy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Location:
    Great Britain
    #5
    As others have said, this is Kernel Panic Message.
    I had this error when I had Yoggie Personal Security Installed.
    It turns out it's some incompatible software (In my case, not 10.6.x Compatible).
    So if you can get to a screen, try disabling anything you can, it gave me around 3 minutes before it ave me the error.
    Also, 3rd party/damaged RAM/other hardware MAY cause this error, try checking the RAM if nothing else works.
    Can you explain where EXACTLY it "stops starting up"?
    Thanks
    Joseph Duffy
     

Share This Page