Maximum capacity battery %

Discussion in 'iOS 11' started by LogSoze, Feb 28, 2018.

  1. LogSoze, Feb 28, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2018

    LogSoze macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    #1
    new here

    Anyone with the Battery beta for 11.3 could help me if possible

    I’ve had a iPhone X since November
    A few weeks ago after I downloaded the latest public beta my battery maximum capacity was at 100% now it’s at 96%

    I know the batteries will lose this over time but anyone with a x whose percentage has dropped as well

    upload_2018-2-28_10-48-43.png
     
  2. Chazzle macrumors 68000

    Chazzle

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    #2
    It’s normal for it to fluctuate within that range. Also, the battery health stats are still being tested (beta) and may have inaccuracies. After the last update, my health went from 91% to 88% instantly. Obviously, my actual battery health didn’t spontaneously decrease after the update, but rather the software reporting the health.

    I would disregard and not worry about this.
     
  3. LoveToMacRumors macrumors 68020

    LoveToMacRumors

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Apple can run a battery diagnostics if you want to have peace of mind.
     
  4. LogSoze thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    #4
    If you look back at my original post you will see what I am talking about Is that what you are talking about ?
     
  5. Chazzle macrumors 68000

    Chazzle

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    #5
    I am looking at your original post and relied to it accordingly. Nothing to be concerned about. What you are experiencing is normal.

    However, to give you peace of mind like @LoveToMacRumors suggested, you could have Apple run diagnostics to make sure they don’t see anything wrong with your battery.
     
  6. Act3 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    I think the 100% reading is rather suspect if you ask me. You've had the phone since November, the battery capacity should not be 100% anymore, it has been 3 months of use or so.
     
  7. NoBoMac, Feb 28, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2018

    NoBoMac macrumors 68020

    NoBoMac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    #7
    There's always going to be some slop in the numbers. And since Apple is only reporting percentage, hard to tell how they are getting to the number. For example, I use Coconut Battery occasionally on my devices, and it reported that my iPhone 8 went up in capacity from the reading two weeks earlier, and the two readings show 100%.

    Might want to charge the device fully and see what the number is. And then turn off Low Power Mode to see if the number changes. Should not matter in either case, but again, we are not sure what is going on behind the scenes.
     
  8. az431 Suspended

    az431

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    Keep in mind that you are using beta software
     
  9. JPack macrumors 68040

    JPack

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    #9
    The battery is a chemical reaction and there's no way to precisely measure capacity with the iPhone hardware. The capacity percentage is based on a lookup table against voltage.

    Batteries degrade over time even if you don't cycle it or expose it to heat.

    The only thing you can be certain is any reading showing 100% is inaccurate as li-ion degrades the moment it leaves the factory.
     
  10. Yun0 macrumors 65816

    Yun0

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    #10
    Crap. Many times some batteries end up coming out of the box performing above their rated capacities, 100~103% & it does make a difference in how long 100% is reported.
     
  11. The-Rift Suspended

    The-Rift

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    #11
    Wait until official release, Battery health data is in beta now and not necessarily accurate! (More accurate results to come with official release)
     

Share This Page

10 February 28, 2018