MBP black screen when trying to play WoW on OSX (But not Vista)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by powersurge, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. powersurge macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    #1
    I'm stumped. For the past year (Since I got my unibody MBP) I've been pulling my hair out trying to figure out why World of Warcraft freezes up with a black screen when I try and play it under OSX (but not when I bootcamp Vista) and I'm out of ideas. I've asked multiple times on the WoW forums but no luck so I thought I'd try here.

    I've pretty much had the same issue since I got the laptop. Play for a min or 2 and it black screens. Doesn't seem to be heat related as the laptop can be ice cold and still freeze up and I don't think its hardware since Vista runs it just fine. I just picked up Snow Leopard hoping that maybe the small UI tweaks, performance boosts, and new drivers might fix the problem a long with adding a few new features but no luck even with a fresh clean install. :(

    Any ideas guys? I don't want to have to reboot into windows just to play and I've got guild mates who play just fine on macs. At this point I figure all I can do now is call Apple care and ask them to figure it out :confused: Oh and yeah I'm running in high performance mode (with the 9600).
     
  2. niuniu macrumors 68020

    niuniu

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    A man of the people. The right sort of people.
    #2
    Does it freeze up/black screen on the 9400M as well?
     
  3. digitard macrumors 6502a

    digitard

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    #3
    Honestly I'm stumped as well. I play WoW all the time on my Macbook Pro (Unibody Late 2008 design w/ the 512mb 9600GT). It's worked just fine for me since day one.

    I really hope someone can answer it for you because I'm leaning towards hardware since it works for a few mins, but like you said it doesn't explain why Vista has no issues.
     
  4. powersurge thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    #4
    Nope I just noticed this. I had assumed that it was most likely some quirky software issue causing it because I could swear boot camp defaults to the 9600 and boot camp didn't seem to have an issue. But it seems in OSX it does NOT freeze when using the 9400. I ran the extended Apple Hardware test but it never found anything wrong. I suppose at this point all I can do is give Apple care a call later in the week :confused:
     

Share This Page