Metronome being picked up in Logic pro when I record anything (DI and Mic)

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by Rihodo777, Mar 30, 2014.

  1. Rihodo777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    #1
    I have recorded many things using Logic and I am just now experiencing issues with the metronome. The clicks are being recorded into my tracks even when I put the output all the way down. I am using a Tascam US-366 interface and at the moment I am trying to record guitar through DI for preproduction. Im getting extremely frustrated and I have run out of options with google. Thanks for the help everyone! Cheers!

    -Rich
     
  2. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #2
    The metronome is in your headphones or over the speaker? You didn't say but is this an electric guitar?

    Does the us-366 have a built-in mixer? Maybe a software controlled one? That might be the route the the clicks are using to get into the recording.

    Also you don't say but I assume you've muted the click track on playback.
     
  3. Rihodo777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    #3
    Yes it's an electric guitar DI through my interface. It does have a built in mixer and I have muted it. It even records the metronome clicks when I record literally nothing. A simple audio track, clicked "r". Pressed r to record and the click is recorded. I'm baffled. Thanks for the fast reply and help!
     
  4. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #4

    I don't have the same audio interface so I've never seen this problem. I bet it has to do with the box not working like you think or beinbg broken.

    You can verify it's the audio interface with unplugging it and doing a low-tech recording using the Mac's built in audio hardware, just recording the audio jack and the built-in microphone. If that fixes the problem then blame the interface and/or it's driver software.
     
  5. Rihodo777 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    #5
    I learned that it's only if I have my output in logic set to my interface. I can record everything normally using just the built in output. So, I guess it has to do with my interface and nothing else. Thanks for the help bud
     

Share This Page