migratory assistant wants to put all my files from PC on to SSD

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by liquorice, Feb 2, 2012.

  1. liquorice macrumors regular

    liquorice

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Surrey
    #1
    I'm sure this will be easy to fix, but as I got my first imac today am on a learning curve.
    So I need to set the 2TB harddrive to receive my data and not the SSD drive which is what it wants to do.

    help appreciated but i wonder why the computer is set up this way ?
     
  2. liquorice thread starter macrumors regular

    liquorice

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Surrey
    #2
    Would like an easy fix for this :rolleyes:
    So I can,t use migratory assistant as ssd not big enough for my data, so will have to get a caddy , I think the ssd upgrade may have been a waste of time with this hassle !
     
  3. liquorice, Feb 3, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2012

    liquorice thread starter macrumors regular

    liquorice

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Surrey
    #3
    decided to use Migratory assiss to just move my documents and not my photos and video's .
    The only problem then was I wasn't able to access the user account it imported, so put it in the trash can and got an new external drive and am slowly transferring my data to that.
    As I have successfully moved my itunes library and iphoto library to the internal 2TB drive, everthing should hopefully go okay !
     

Share This Page