MP won´t recognize RAM

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by yoak, Aug 7, 2008.

  1. yoak macrumors 65816

    yoak

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #1
    Hi
    I purchased 3rd party RAM from Transintl and installed it after the instructions that came with my Mac.
    Removing original RAM, putting the new RAM in those slots and moving the Apple RAM to slot 2

    The MP only recognize the new RAM saying I only have 8 GB RAM and the second slot is empty both in A and B.

    I have tried to remove and re-install the Apple RAM and I´m pretty sure they are put in properly, they click in and lock.

    What could cause this, should I change places?
     
  2. fluidedge macrumors 65816

    fluidedge

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #2
    you'll have to be a bit more precise

    what have you bought exactly (post a link) - have you followed the RAM fitting guide on the Apple support website
     
  3. yoak thread starter macrumors 65816

    yoak

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #3
  4. fluidedge macrumors 65816

    fluidedge

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #4
    ah i see

    sorry

    you seem to have bought the correct RAM, put one of the Apple RAM in riser A slot 1 and the other in Riser B slot 1

    then 1*4GB in Riser A slot 2 and the other stick in Riser B slot 2

    that should work
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    Um... no. Put the Apple RAM in slots 1 & 2 on riser A and then the next two in slots 1 & 2 on riser B. If you have more, put them in slots 3 & 4 on riser A.

    From page 46 of this.
     
  6. fluidedge macrumors 65816

    fluidedge

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #6
    yes but he's followed the guide and it didn't work

    so we're trying something else

    m'kay?
     
  7. yoak thread starter macrumors 65816

    yoak

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #7
    Thanks guys.
    I re-read the instructions (since user fault is the most common problem;-)) and it turns out I´ve done it wrong.:eek:

    I´ve put them in pairs "on top" of each other instead of next to each other.
    Sorry for waisting your time, but it did solve my problem
     

Share This Page