MP5,1: BootROM thread | 141.0.0.0.0

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tsialex, Aug 13, 2018.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. ibarnett macrumors regular

    ibarnett

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    #276
    Yes, you are correct.
    Just tried with my Sapphire RX 580 Nitro, bit slow to come up, but yes works a treat.
    For some reason my Pulse wouldn't boot, I suspect not seated correctly, can be tricky.
    I'm still on 10.13.6, with boot rom
    138.0.0.0.0
    Only problem I've struck is my USB Mojave beta won't show up in Startup disk, system preferences, or "C" when starting up.
     
  2. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #277
    Thanks for testing. I suspected it would work since recovery launches with macOS drivers loaded.

    Good news for tight spot booting, no need to swap cards now ;)

    USB booting from USB 2.0 ports work for me, but I haven’t tried that with Mojave.
     
  3. MisterAndrew macrumors 65816

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #278
    Opened the installer with the Vega installed. I get this error message. I tried putting the firmware files into the older Mojave installer. It doesn't work either.

    Screen Shot 2018-08-15 at 5.31.32 PM.png
     
  4. tsialex thread starter macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #279
    Do you have another Metal GPU to do the firmware flash?
     
  5. ibarnett macrumors regular

    ibarnett

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    #280
    No, won't work here, don't know why??
    Just tried also from Recovery startup, not showing there neither.
    Maybe I can use a spare small SSD instead of USB, that should work, save card swapping.
     
  6. crjackson2134, Aug 15, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2018
  7. handheldgames macrumors 68000

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #282
    If you are running windows as a second os, Open Hardware Monitor can deliver gpu core temps. I'm not sure what app on macos delivers gpu temps.

    I'm running a reference rx480 and had the ssd7101-a in slot #2 for sometime. Part of the rx 480's cooling fan is covered by the ssd7101-a. Only in the last 2 weeks, after having enabling a 3d desktop background and the added 3d load I can see by trhe gpu voltage increase, have I been trying the rx480 in slot #2 and the ssd7101-a in slot 1.
     
  8. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #283
    That’s what I did too, bot I will say that Mojave does have booting quirks and is probably the cause. I would try USB booting High Sierra to narrow it down. If that doesn’t work, try High Sierra HFS+ install. It may be related to APFS or Mojave.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 15, 2018 ---
    I haven’t done any thing at all that would place prolonged load on GPU. Since it died, I’m having trouble with using Windows. It won’t load 5870 drivers so screen is wonky and thing in general aren’t working. I’ll check it out when the RX 580 gets here.
     
  9. tsialex thread starter macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #284
    Did you tried running the bootcamp driver install again?
     
  10. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #285
    No, not yet. Got busy and didn’t try that just yet.
     
  11. tsialex thread starter macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #286
    @h9826790

    10.13.6

    HD 7870 Metal: Supported
    GTX 680 Metal: Supported, feature set macOS GPUFamily1 v3

    10.14 DP7

    HD 7870 Metal: Supported
    GTX 680 Metal: Supported, feature set macOS GPUFamily1 v4

    System Profiler 10.14DP7 HD7870.png SystemProfiler 10.13.6 GTX680.png SystemProfiler 10.13.6 HD7870.png SystemProfiler 10.14DP7 GTX680.png
     
  12. MisterAndrew macrumors 65816

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #287
    Yeah, I have a GTX 680. I’ll try that one.
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #288
    The easiest way of course still testing the card in Windows.

    The PULSE also come with a way too high voltage. My card default to run at 1.15V and can be downvolt to 1.00V but still fully stable.

    However, downvolt the PULSE ROM is not as easy as downvolt the 7970’s ROM. It will be really hard to fix a voltage, but much easier to mod the pointer to get a lower voltage, and then find the highest possible clock speed to for that voltage.

    I have no time to make detail test yet, but I can easily find a pointer which make the card run at ~0.96V (but unstable at default 1366MHz). And I quickly test if the card can run stably at 1300MHz, it can. Then I mod the VBIOS to run with that voltage pointer and 1300MHz now.

    I am sure I can push up the clock a bit more, 1300MHz is just randomly picked, but I have no interest to spend another 1-2 hours just to let the card run another 2-3% faster. In fact, quick test shows the card deliver similar performance as default setting in 10.13.6 (but about 1% slower in 10.14 beta).

    After downvolt, the card draw about 20% less power, and run cooler with lower fan noise. Before undervolt, the card can go above 80C with 60% fan speed in a Unigine Valley test loop (the fan speed is defaulted to lock at 60% until really high temperature by the VBIOS for noise reduction). But after undervolt, the card can just touch 75C (default target temperature) at ~40% fan speed. Quite a big difference.

    I can post the “how to” if you interested in that. There is another way just posted by another member about how to perform the soft mod via kext edit, but I am not 100% sure how to do that yet, I only know the “hard” way by modding the VBIOS.

    Anyway, you can use terminal command to monitor the RX580 in MacOS. I’ve compared those number with the figure in Windows, they are reliable.
     
  14. MisterAndrew macrumors 65816

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #289
    I get the same error with GTX 680. Has Apple made it so only their recommended cards can be used?
     
  15. tsialex thread starter macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #290
    Your GTX 680 has EFI? People are having trouble with some cards.

    I flashed one of my Mac Pros with eVGA GTX680 Mac Edition.
     
  16. MisterAndrew macrumors 65816

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #291
    I got the firmware to update on the previous build (18A353d). Good thing I still had a partition with it installed. It installed with the RX Vega. But it still shows 8.0 GT/s for the link speed.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 15, 2018 ---
    Yep, it has Mac Edition rom.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 15, 2018 ---
    I tested the link speed with CL!ing. Vega is PCIe 2.0 now!

    Link speed with firmware 138.0.0.0.0.png


    Before:

    Link Speed.jpeg
    --- Post Merged, Aug 15, 2018 ---
    Not really sure what all the benefits are though. Compute performance scores are lower now and Luxmark score is about 100 less. Maybe due to the new microcode?
     
  17. UCDHIUS, Aug 15, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2018

    UCDHIUS macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Location:
    Honolulu Hawaii
    #292
    Just flashed, the new firmware with the newest Mojave installer.

    ASUS 1080 Ti.

    Full 5.0 GT/s
     

    Attached Files:

  18. XNorth macrumors regular

    XNorth

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Location:
    United States
    #293
    I was able to update the firmware with the current Mojave build, 18A365a, with Vega FE.
     
  19. jaysee_au macrumors newbie

    jaysee_au

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #294
    I've flashed a few GTX680 cards. The EVGA PC 2GB card is identical to the Mac version - just needs a quick flash in Windows and off you go. Even only needs 2x 6pin power vs some of the PC ones that need a special 6-8pin power. Never seen that black square issue on my 4+ cards I've flashed...
     
  20. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #295
    Likewise. I've flashed 3x eVGA 2GB (the reference cooler model) cards and never seen this either. These do end up being identical to the Mac Edition. Perhaps that's it.
     
  21. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #296
    Yes, I’d like to know how to do this. I get back to yo about this once the card arrives.

    I’d rather do the hardware bios mod than a kext mod. I won’t have to mess with it booting new a OS everytime
     
  22. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #297
    for those wondering SL 10.6.8 still boots fine on the new BootROM (although I noticed the last 2 0.0s in the BootROM version get cut off LOL)

    I also relised that during one of the more recent OS X Updates apple removed the "processor interconnect speed" string from system profiler...


    Screen Shot 2018-08-16 at 16.58.18.png

    (BTW I dont know if this has anything to do with the new bootROM but I recently been having a bug where in 10.13.6, it fails to detect when I mouse over something, like for example I could mouse over a text field and it wont recognise it so the curser dosent change to an "I" or if I mouse over my dock where I have dock magnification turned on it dosent magnify I wonder if anyone else has encountered this bug? logging out and back in will normally solve it for that boot session)
     
  23. MisterAndrew macrumors 65816

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #298
    That's interesting. Does it still have the fan speed issue?
     
  24. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #299
    It's pretty cool, really. I believe the MP4,1/5,1 hold the record in terms of sheer number of OS X/macOS versions they're compatible with. The 4,1 can even install Leopard, but I'm not sure if it's blocked from installing on the 5,1 (and 4,1s flashed to 5,1). But even if so, Snow Leopard to Mojave is a whopping nine versions. And call me an optimist but I think based on past history that chances are high next year's release will have the same compatibility list as Mojave. That would be ten versions!
     
  25. MisterAndrew macrumors 65816

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #300
    Is Snow Leopard compatible with the new firmware?
    --- Post Merged, Aug 16, 2018 ---
    I bet the next firmware update will have boot screens for the recommended Polaris cards.
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page