MP5,1: BootROM thread | 141.0.0.0.0

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tsialex, Aug 13, 2018.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. BaltimoreMediaBlog macrumors 6502a

    BaltimoreMediaBlog

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Location:
    DC / Baltimore / Northeast
    #376
    Could someone please answer me this question.

    Will you ever be able to install Mojave on a Mac Pro 4,1 or 5,1 Mac Pro system with an Apple METAL supported graphics card without any hacks? I really have no interest in having to hack my system for every update. If there's isn't any one and done solution, I'll stick with High Sierra and not buy another Mac Pro. None available offers what I want. I mean, didn't Apple say there would be future support for these machines??? :(
     
  2. Matty_TypeR macrumors regular

    Matty_TypeR

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    #377
    Mojave doesn't need any hacks to run with a GX580 pulse, what apple do is update the boot rom so the latest Mojave runs and installs, mostly to do with intel vulnerabilities in micro code. they also enabled 5GT/s support for GFX cards in the latest beta boot rom. the only hack as you say is when you want to run NVMe drives as boot drives. you can still run AHCI drives via PCie cards with out any need to do anything in the way of hacking.

    so if you don't want to run any so called hacks, then you don't have to.


    A lot of people on this forum have put in substantial effort to help the Mac Pro community keep there Mac Pro 4.1 and 5.1 going with faster boot and being able to use the NVMe drives to boot from. but as always its the end user's choice if he wants to use the info or not.

    but run Mojave you can just update the boot rom when installer asks you to.
     
  3. BaltimoreMediaBlog macrumors 6502a

    BaltimoreMediaBlog

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Location:
    DC / Baltimore / Northeast
    #378

    I have a Mac Pro 4,1 with 5,1 firmware and a Radeon 7950 graphics card. Mojave Install still rejects this even though the graphics card is METAL capable. I mean c'mon, how many Macs have a Radeon 580?
     
  4. Matty_TypeR macrumors regular

    Matty_TypeR

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    #379

    Is the 7950 in the approved GFX card list? if so then it most likely needs to be a MAC Efi version. I had a 6870 and that also refused to install, I put in a Mac efi GTX680 and that worked flawless. might be an apple bug on your card.
     
  5. BaltimoreMediaBlog macrumors 6502a

    BaltimoreMediaBlog

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Location:
    DC / Baltimore / Northeast
    #380
    Unfortunately, it's too late to contact the seller and ask these questions. I have never had a boot issue before though or any issue whatsoever with the card, so I'm reluctant to just ditch it for another gamble. I thought if it passed the High Sierra & firmware tests, it would be good to go. :(
     
  6. Squuiid, Aug 19, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2018

    Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #381
    Personally, I’m grateful that Apple have offered an upgrade path here. They really didn’t have to.

    Buying an RX 560 or 580 is a small price to pay to be able to run the latest macOS, and we’re fortunate that the cMP’s PCIe slots allow for such upgrades in the first place, unlike any other Mac.

    It also brings greater performance as well as HEVC decoding, incredible for a nearly 10 year old computer.

    Which other manufacturer releases firmware for an 8 year old computer that not only brings microcode updates but also performance/bug fixes and new features (APFS support)? None that I can think of.
    This is all to allow Mojave to run.

    Again, I’m grateful that Apple are keeping this old workhorse going and I’ll happily throw money at an RX 580 to be a part of it.
     
  7. thomasthegps macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Location:
    France
    #382
    All of this is pretty standard in the pc world...
     
  8. rippiedoos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    #383
    HPE, Dell, Lenovo, IBM? The microcode updates are all done by every big OEM, including updates with other security fixes and stability fixes. They all have to or they run off to the competition.
     
  9. Squuiid, Aug 19, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2018

    Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #384
    8-9 year old desktops? Nope.
    Servers (some) are getting Microcode updates but desktops not so much. Not that age.
     
  10. Matty_TypeR macrumors regular

    Matty_TypeR

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    #385
    I don't think Lenovo (IBM) or HP or many brands have any legal obligation on 10 year old platforms. can you imagine all the bios updates required to service HP or Dell's vast catalogue of machines. I think Apple have stepped up in providing this update for the Mac Pro 4.1 and 5.1 and if it means you have to purchase a new GFX card to update its a small price in the scheme of things.
     
  11. angelsevov, Aug 19, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2018

    angelsevov macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #386
    i have one actually, couldnt find in Europe but i had luck and three years ago i found one on ebay US. my friend in US ordered for me. i just dont know why i didnt buy one when they were out, when they were easy to find and easy to buy in stores.

    It is like a lifejacket especially with new realeses of MACOS and when Nividia dont have drivers ready for my gtx1080.

    and as you guys see in picture below it has 6+6 pin.
    0-2.jpg
     
  12. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #387
    I very much disagree.
     
  13. Matty_TypeR macrumors regular

    Matty_TypeR

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    #388

    The Nvidia GTX680 is a good card to keep in the bottom draw for any Mac Pro, if the RX580 wasn't fully supported the GTX680 would still be my preferred choice in my Mac pro's. I like the idea that Vega will run, but its power draw and requirements to use SATA power along with modded PSU's and alike just doesn't appeal to me. I need to swap drives for different projects I have been involved with over the years.

    I would love apple to do a new Mac Pro just like the 5.1 with all the latest tech, but I just hope its not another over heating trash can design. and then there is the price lol so I am happy with my Mac Pro 5.1 still does all I need and as fast as it can go.
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #389
    You should report this bug to Apple. Current 10.14 beta definitely can work natively on your cMP. The problem is just that bug in the installer which stopping you to install 10.14.

    And this is one of the reason why Apple has this beta tester programme. Tell them the bug, and let them fix it before official release and.

    In fact, I wrote multiple bug reports about the Apple suggested RX580 can’t perform the required firmware flashing on almost every single 10.14 beta release. And they react to it properly. Now the RX580 is all you need for the whole 10.14 installation.

    IMO, you should do the same thing. That will significantly increase the chance that your system can go though the installation process smoother later.
     
  15. latndude macrumors member

    latndude

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Fort Myers,FL
    #390
    I was able to upgrade the firmware on my MacPro 4.1- flashed to 5.1 with an AMD Radeon Mac edition 7950 , no boot screen but it worked using the download link for the complete installer on the MAC OS beta site page. I had previously upgraded to Mojave using a command line since even having this card in the system it wouldn't let me. The only problems I have no brightness keys on the wireless keyboard work and the iSight camera or the whole USB tree in the Led Cinema Display works anymore, the system reports the display but there is no way to make it work, tried to install the post-install patch didn't work either so I'm hoping for a fix in the following betas .
     
  16. rippiedoos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    #391
    Ok, servers yes. Maybe workstations not so much. But my Dell R210 II has recently received a microcode update and the HPE G7 also receive BIOS-Updates with micro codes. And those G7-machines are the ones with the Xeon 5600 in them.

    And as the MacPro is kind of a server-workstation-hybrid it falls under the former category from my point of view. But hey, I’m not complaining.
     
  17. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #392
    I fully expect Nvidia to have web drivers ready within 24 hours of the final release of Mojave. BUT, just in case, I have an MVC flashed GTX780, with the "a" chip sitting in the OEM box in my closet. That one has Apple drivers. But, I am 99% sure I'll never have to use it. I consider my MVC flashed GTX 1080 to be golden, it allowed me to update the FW without issue.

    Lou
     
  18. handheldgames macrumors 68000

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #393
    Sounds like you need to try installing from 10.13.6. I had the same issue until I tried from high Sierra.
     
  19. weckart macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #394
    I don't get this. Is the no boot screen a singular problem affecting MPs 4,1 flashed to 5,1? On my 5,1 I used a flashed 7950 until that died and I replaced it with an R9 280X, which I also flashed. I have never had an issue with not getting boot screens or EFI updates with the Mojave betas.
     
  20. handheldgames macrumors 68000

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #395
    If it’s a flashed 7950, make sure you are plugged into dvi to see the boot screens.
     
  21. RetroDan macrumors member

    RetroDan

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Michigan
    #396
    Mine does.
     
  22. weckart macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #397
    On my flashed 7950, I got boot screens on all ports. Haven't checked with my R9 280X but I would be surprised if it were any different.
     
  23. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #398
    Only the reference card can guarantee that. Non standard PCB R9 280X often can’t display boot screen on all ports.
     
  24. weckart macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #399
    I understand this but the original post from latndude said an AMD Radeon Mac edition 7950 , no boot screen. A Mac Edition 7950 is an officially supported card and should function fully under Mojave. This is why I can't understand why he is having problems especially as my hacked cards work fine.
     
  25. tsialex thread starter macrumors 68040

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #400
    4K monitor, perhaps?
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page