MP 1,1-5,1 MP5,1: BootROM thread | 144.0.0.0.0 is a pre-requisite to disable Hyper-threading

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tsialex, Aug 13, 2018.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. tsialex thread starter macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #3226
    Read here https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/mp5-1-what-you-have-to-do-to-upgrade-to-mojave.2142418/ it's a two step upgrade.
     
  2. bplein, Apr 6, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2019

    bplein macrumors 6502a

    bplein

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX USA
    #3227
    I'll give it a try. Thanks again for being so helpful in this thread and others.

    ---
    edited later

    I'm going to start again fresh in the morning.

    My system was already at MP51.0089.B00 if I recall correctly. I wasn't thinking this through and started the High Sierra 10.13.6 installer and it didn't trigger a firmware update.

    I'll go through the instructions in close detail tomorrow and see what needs to be done. Maybe go all the way back to Sierra and move forward one at a time.

    Time to sleep :)
     
  3. tsialex, Apr 7, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #3228
    Did you checked if your GT 630 is a Kepler or a Fermi GPU?

    GT 630 have models with Fermi GPUs, rebranded GT 440, and those are not Mojave compatible. Look at wikipedia GeForce 600 list:

    Screen Shot 2019-04-07 at 08.33.39.png

    Windows GPU-Z will show exactly what your GPU is. Only Kepler GT630 (GK107/GK208-301-A1) models will work with Mojave.
     
  4. bplein, Apr 7, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2019

    bplein macrumors 6502a

    bplein

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX USA
    #3230
    Thanks for the heads up on this. So it's possible for macOS Mojave installer to look at my card, and say it's supported, but for it to not be supported, correct?

    I don't have any easy way to get Windows going. I'll fire it up under Ubuntu and see what I can pull from dmesg and other tools. I purchased it from MacVidCards as a Mojave-compatible card, and if it's not, I'll negotiate a return for another card. This one is a Fujitsu "NVIDIA GEFORCE GT630L 2GB LP"

    Fujitsu advertised them as having 192 cores which would be the first one (which also matches the OEM status on that web page) so I think it should be good, but I'll verify.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 7, 2019 ---
    Oh, and mine has two display ports too. But OEM stuff is tricky, it's possible that they changed specs mid-life and those aren't well documented (and spidered by search engines). This thread is a wealth of knowledge, thanks again.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 7, 2019 ---
    lspci -vvv:
    04:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK107 [GeForce GT 630 OEM] (rev a1) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
    Subsystem: PC Partner Limited / Sapphire Technology GK107 [GeForce GT 630 OEM]

    --- Post Merged, Apr 7, 2019 ---
    dmesg | grep MP5
    [ 0.000000] DMI: Apple Inc. MacPro5,1/Mac-F221BEC8, BIOS MP51.88Z.0089.B00.1806081708 06/08/18
     
  5. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #3231
    You have posted to the wrong thread. You may want to review this thread, and if still having issues post there:

    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/mp5-1-what-you-have-to-do-to-upgrade-to-mojave.2142418/

    Lou
     
  6. SnakeCoils macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Location:
    Italy
    #3232
    After upgrading the firmware of my 2009 MacPro (previously converted to 5.1) to the latest v141 I am experiencing serious issues with USB ports under Windows 7 and now I would like to go back to v140 (or also v138), what steps I should follow? I have tried to rename the firmware file inside the High Sierra Installer in the way described in the other thread of firmware downgrade to 4.1 but with no luck, the firmware update (downgrade) did not happen. Thanks in advance...
     
  7. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #3233
    I don't think this is a firmware issue. Do your USB ports work well in macOS.

    I would discourage you from downgrading your firmware without investigating further. If you keep trying to downgrade it in the manner above, you may end up with a big silver brick on your desk.
     
  8. SnakeCoils macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2018
    Location:
    Italy
    #3234
    I agree but I have tried many suggestions found in the web about this issue and none worked, I can take the risk of a downgrade, all I need is the 140.0.0 firmware and follow the tsialex directions.
     
  9. tsialex, Apr 8, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #3235
    Downgrades are not possible after 1xx.0.0.0.0 firmwares unless via reconstruction.
     
  10. MisterAndrew, Apr 8, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2019

    MisterAndrew macrumors 65816

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #3236
    New beta released today. Build 18F108f. Contains firmware version 141.
     
  11. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #3237
    Someone needs to check for a firmware change. I'm downloading now.
     
  12. tsialex thread starter macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #3238
    It's just me or Apple did not propagate 10.14.5 DP2 correctly? I'm getting ~150Kbps download speed.
     
  13. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #3239
    It came in normally here.
     
  14. joebclash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #3240
    I'm alittle confused by this topic. I have W3680 is it safe to upgrade to 10.14.4?
     
  15. tsialex thread starter macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #3241
    10.14.4 final has 141.0.0.0.0 and work with W3xxx Xeons.
     
  16. The Spirit macrumors member

    The Spirit

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #3242
    i am on 140.0.0.0.0
    now i would like to get to 141.0.0.0.0
    my problem ist, that my boot drive is a nmve ssd which seems to give problems to upgrade teh bootrom.
    so i tried to install 10.14.4 onto a spinning sata drive and boot from the sata drive.
    my problem is now, if i want to install 10.14.4, i get at first the dialog to update my firmware, which is not possible with my nvme drive.
    any idea how to get around this problem?
    Thanks
     
  17. cdf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    #3243
    Perhaps you could install 10.14.3 on the hard disk first and run the 10.14.4 installer from there after removing the SSD.

    I wasn't aware that NVMe drives posed a problem for firmware updates. However, I once had an issue because of an EFI partition that wouldn't mount (the installer would just hang instead of restarting the machine). I fixed the issue by recreating the partition with the excellent gdisk utility.
     
  18. The Spirit macrumors member

    The Spirit

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #3244
    Where can I get the full installer for 10.14.3?
     
  19. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #3245
    NVMe is not the issue. Have updated firmware several times since 138 release while using NVMe boot. No issue with 141 install.

    Search this thread/forum for the press and hold after beep suggestions I’ve posted previously. Can repost in few hours.
     
  20. cdf, Apr 12, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2019

    cdf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    #3246
    Hmm... Unless you kept a backup of the installer, that might be difficult. However, High Sierra should work as well, and you should still be able to get it in the App Store (here's the link).
     
  21. tsialex thread starter macrumors 601

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #3247
    NVMe, or any PCIe drives, don't cause any troubles with MP5,1 efiflasher upgrades.

    If you forced HFS+/RAID, you will have problems with any updates, tho.

    I usually have 4 PCIe drives, today I have 6 and just did the 10.14.4 upgrade from 140.0.0.0.0 to test the stuttering audio problem.
     
  22. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #3248
    See post #3115 in this thread:
    https://forums.macrumors.com/thread...to-141-0-0-0-0.2132317/page-125#post-27225986
     
  23. joebclash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #3249
    I upgraded to 10.14.4 using system update in system preferences. I had to do PRAM reset to get it to boot and now I'm on 10.14.4 but my firmware is still 140.0.0.0.0. Did I do something wrong?
     
  24. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #3250
    ^^^^Yes, you won't get the updated Boot ROM without utilizing the complete 10.14.4 OS Installer. That contains the Boot Rom. To do that, you need to go into your Applications folder and remove the "Install macOS Mojave" OS Installer. Then go to the App Store and download the full installer.

    Lou
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page