MP5,1: Mojave 10.14.1 DP3 BootROM 140.0.0.0.0 has native NVMe support!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tsialex, Aug 13, 2018.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. MriX macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Location:
    Germany
    #351
    Which SSD are you using? Do you see a performance boost?
     
  2. tsialex thread starter macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #352
    The BIOS version for 138.0.0.0.0, like on Geekbench, is MP51.88Z.F000.B00.1807300628.

    Screen Shot 2018-08-18 at 06.38.17.png
     
  3. angelsevov, Aug 18, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2018

    angelsevov macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #353
    I can also confirm that GTX1080 is at full PCIe 2.0 speed under bootcamp. feels like in heaven :D

    i have
    Mac Pro (Mid 2010)
    2 x 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
    48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
    Boot ROM Version: 138.0.0.0.0
    --- Post Merged, Aug 18, 2018 ---
    This is a driver bug and it exist since WebDriver-387.10.10.10.25.160 (if I recall correctly)
    it is easy to reproduce as you guys see in the screenshot below
     

    Attached Files:

  4. handheldgames macrumors 65816

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #354
    Running 10.13.6 with EFI firmware 0138 also allows the RX480 to run at 5.0 GT/s and the hdmi audio patch to work.
    window8-18-189.18 AM.png
     
  5. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #355
    I running pretty good on 10.13.6 with the new firmware. I’m seeing less boot-delay on all drives since Alex untangled my BootRom.

    It’s beginning to look like the 2012 models were hit particularly hard with the bad 0087 BootRom flash. It may be a bit early to know definitively, but its going in that direction so far.
     
  6. tsialex thread starter macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #356
    We have two confirmed mid-2012, but still booting. For 2009 models, we have at least five reports of totally bricked, one confirmed with a fully corrupted hardware dump from the SPI-flash.
     
  7. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #357
    And just to be clear, in case anyone wants to know. Simply flashing with a different firmware using the Apple flash tool included in the full installer package, Will Not fix the corrupted firmware.

    There is a fairly straightforward way to fix this as long as the machine is still booting, but it's not finished cooking yet.
     
  8. tu2thepoo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    #358
    Could I confirm a few things from this thread and ask a few questions?

    To confirm:
    • Firmware flashes no longer require an EFI-enabled video card (at least with this latest beta release)
    • The new firmware is back-compatible with High Sierra
    • The new firmware enables ATI cards to use the HDMIaudio kext again

    Questions:
    • Since it's currently tied to the Mojave beta, can I use startosinstall to bypass the video card check and install the firmware? (aka can I do this with just a Geforce pascal card installed)
    • Does a bad flash always result in obvious symptoms - e.g. bricking or weird boot behavior?
    • Has anyone reported a bad flash without having modded their firmware to add e.g. NVMe?
    • With this firmware, is every RX 480/580 and Vega 56/64 card capable of DP/HDMI audio in High Sierra/Mojave (when loading HDMIaudio.kext), or is it still a "search the forums to confirm" situation?
     
  9. tsialex, Aug 18, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2018

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #359
    Three yes.

    You don't need to install Mojave, just open the 18A365a installer and it will ask for the firmware upgrade. When the the Mojave installer reopens after the flash, you can quit it.
    Yes, but that can be subtle.
    Yes, one mid-2012 and one 4,1>5,1 that I personally confirmed. But I can say that the 2009 was modded :p and both had trouble with MP51.0087.B00.
    That I can't answer for sure, I don't have any of those GPUs.
     
  10. Earl Urley macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    #360
    Hmm, I'll have to flash my 5,1 to see if it lets the flashed R9 280X run at 5.0 GT/sec.. as long as I can inject the DXE driver.

    I get the feeling, though, that Apple is going to at least go through a few more revisions so that when Mojave GM gets pushed out the door it'll wind up flashing MPs to 138.1.17.0 or something.
     
  11. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #361
    You can, but do the injection process from High Sierra, don't try in Mojave...

    Once injected/flashed, Mojave you brains out... ;)
     
  12. tsialex thread starter macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #362
    Maybe before flashing it you could binwalk your ROM dump and check for the most obvious signal of a corrupted BootROM.
     
  13. handheldgames macrumors 65816

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #363
    In Mojave beta and high sierra 10.13.6 with HDMIaudio kext installed, the RX480 has HDMI audio enabled in safari with firmware 0138.
     
  14. michis0806 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2018
    #364
    Sorry for the n00b question, but I'm new to the MacPro "quest" and just started with an old 4,1. I flashed it to 5,1 and added a x5690... Now I'd like to add a new graphics card. I started with a Sapphire AMD Radeon RX 560 Pulse OC, which worked quite well on Mojave DP6, but had some glitches on playing GoPro SloMo Videos (200fps) in Fotos.app (these run perfect on my MBP2016). I then tried a Gigabyte R9 280x which simply did not work (fans twitched but nothing more happened).

    Right now my focus is on a GTX680. I found some flashed cards for <200€ on ebay which promise "boot screen support". My question is: Do I need these web drivers for flashed GTX680s, too? Or can I simply plug them in and be happy?

    Thanks!
    Michael
     
  15. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #365
    If it's flashed correctly, it's pretty much just plug-n-play.
     
  16. tsialex, Aug 18, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2018

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #366
    Don't pay those eBay prices on flashed ones. I've searched for months to find a original eVGA GTX 680 Mac Edition on the cheap, bought it, then two weeks later I found another eVGA GTX 680, this time FTW+ 4GB with backplate for ~$145. You can find for even less.

    To flash yourself a PC eVGA GTX 680, it's a 5' job with Windows:

    Step-by-Step Instructions for Flashing GTX680

    Confirmed and Possible Flashable GTX680 Models

    PS: Forget Galaxy/Zotac ones.
     
  17. michis0806 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2018
    #367
    @tsialex Thanks for the answer. I found very few GTX680 on ebay (Germany). The price difference is around 20€. But most of the "flashed" ones include the power cables... Would you prefer the 4GB model?

    Edit: I could get a non-flashed ASUS for 110€ without and a flashed Gainward for 130€ including power cables..
     
  18. tsialex thread starter macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #368
    I've always wanted to have a real eVGA GTX 680 Mac Edition but the eVGA GeForce GTX 680 FTW+ 4GB w/Backplate is better made, no doubt. Don't know if the 4GB made real diff for me, but it's nice to have.

    If in Germany the price diff is so small, go for the flashed one with cables.

    P.S.:

    Mac Edition = 6+6 pin
    FTW+ = 6+8 pin
    --- Post Merged, Aug 18, 2018 ---
    This Asus https://www.asus.com/Graphics-Cards/GTX6802GD5/ is almost a clone of the eVGA GTX 680 Mac Edition.
     
  19. tu2thepoo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    #369
    For anyone wondering, tsialex was right on the money. No problems installing the firmware on a Mac Pro 4,1->5,1, running 10.13.6, with a Geforce 1060:
    Screen Shot 2018-08-18 at 6.50.06 PM.png
     
  20. karsten macrumors 6502a

    karsten

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #370
    can I flash the mojave firmware directly after doing the 4,1->5,1 flash, or should something be flashed in between? thanks
     
  21. crjackson2134, Aug 18, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2018

    crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #371
    @tsialex recommends not doing that based on Apple documents. Best to listen to him on this.

    I was thinking fewer flashes would be less likely to go wrong somewhere, but it seems there is a prerequisite due to APFS support.
     
  22. tsialex, Aug 18, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2018

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #372
    I’m not sure. Apple documentation requests that you install 10.13.6 first, MP51.0089.B00.

    Pre-High Sierra BootROMs, like MP51.007F.03B used on 4,1 to 5,1 conversion, don’t even understand APFS containers.
     
  23. crjackson2134 macrumors 68040

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #373
    Would booting El Cap from 138 be a valid test, or could there be a change in the flash tool along the way also...
     
  24. tsialex, Aug 18, 2018
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2018

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #374
    No, that's not the problem.

    You can boot SnowLeopard with 138.0.0.0.0, @LightBulbFun tested this at #297.

    The question is, Apple firmware flasher can upgrade an old BootROM like MP51.007F.03B to 138.0.0.0.0?

    One thing is completely wipe the SPI-Flash and fully write it with a new BootROM and another is update all the volumes that need upgrade from an ancient one while preserving immutable data.

    Until tested, I'm gonna be on the safe side and not gonna recommend anyone to do this. We now that Apple firmware flasher for Mac Pro isn't the best in the world and the new one has ZERO documentation yet.
     
  25. MisterAndrew macrumors 6502a

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #375
    How do we determine if the 087 update corrupted the firmware?
    --- Post Merged, Aug 18, 2018 ---
    Apple SSUBX. It behaves the same as it does in slots 3 and 4 now. It negotiated at PCIe 1.1 (2.5 GT/s) in slots 1 and 2 before the firmware update.
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page