MP 1,1-5,1 MP5,1: What you have to do to upgrade to Mojave (BootROM upgrade instructions thread)

Status
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

flaviol

macrumors newbie
Jul 21, 2020
5
0
Thank you. I am trying to do a clean install of Mojave now. I was able to find an Mojave update that requires High Sierra but I need a full/clean installer. Is there a full Mojave installer out there that gets me to the latest firmware...or has that ship sailed?!
 

tsialex

macrumors 604
Original poster
Jun 13, 2016
7,997
8,605
Thank you. I am trying to do a clean install of Mojave now. I was able to find an Mojave update that requires High Sierra but I need a full/clean installer. Is there a full Mojave installer out there that gets me to the latest firmware...or has that ship sailed?!
Current Mojave installer from Mac App Store.
 

kohlson

macrumors 68020
Apr 23, 2010
2,421
721
All right there in the first post!

Just be sure you don't already have a Mojave Installer in the Applications folder. If one is there already you won't get the full installer.
 

flaviol

macrumors newbie
Jul 21, 2020
5
0
OK thanks, but that installer asks me to have High Sierra installed already. I'm booted from a drive that has Sierra and want to install Mojave on a second empty drive. Do I have to create a bootable USB to make it work? Or do I have to be installing from a High Sierra drive? Or something else?
 

kohlson

macrumors 68020
Apr 23, 2010
2,421
721
Pretty sure: All right there in the first post! Note that you are trying to move your cMP beyond its original design spec. Many on this thread, including @tsialex have done exceptional work in making this happen for the rest of us. All you need to do is follow what's in the first post.
You'll need HS before moving to Mojave. It's a firmware thing.
 

flaviol

macrumors newbie
Jul 21, 2020
5
0
Yes cool I understand that. I had done a previous upgrade to HS to get the firmware ready for the Mojave 144.000... firmware. I was just tryig to figure out how to clean install and not install as an upgrade from HS. Creating a bootable Mojave USB installer did the trick. Thanks everybody!
 

choreo

macrumors 6502a
Jan 10, 2008
659
251
Midland, TX
I am finally ready to make the jump from High Sierra to Mojave (I think).

Right now I am on
2012 5,1 - 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
High Sierra 10.13.6 - Boot ROM MP51.0089.B00
Radeon Sapphire RX 580 8192 MB (Flashed by MacVidCards the first of this year)
Boot Drive is internal SSD on PCI card (APFS)
Everything running stable for the past several weeks.

If I understand correctly, I "should" just be able to just run the Mojave installer from where I am at and it will automatically upgrade the Boot ROM and system to the latest version of Mojave... right?

Only problem is I do not see the Mojave installer in the App Store even when I do a search? (I also do not see it on my local drive in the Applications folder).
 

tsialex

macrumors 604
Original poster
Jun 13, 2016
7,997
8,605
I am finally ready to make the jump from High Sierra to Mojave (I think).

Right now I am on
2012 5,1 - 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
High Sierra 10.13.6 - Boot ROM MP51.0089.B00
Radeon Sapphire RX 580 8192 MB (Flashed by MacVidCards the first of this year)
Boot Drive is internal SSD on PCI card (APFS)
Everything running stable for the past several weeks.

If I understand correctly, I "should" just be able to just run the Mojave installer from where I am at and it will automatically upgrade the Boot ROM and system to the latest version of Mojave... right?

Only problem is I do not see the Mojave installer in the App Store even when I do a search? (I also do not see it on my local drive in the Applications folder).
Please read again the first post since all the info needed is there and has the working link for the current Mojave installer, just checked and it's working:
 

Attachments

  • Like
Reactions: choreo

choreo

macrumors 6502a
Jan 10, 2008
659
251
Midland, TX
SUCCESS!

Finally made it all the way to Mojave and Boot ROM Version:144.0.0.0.0 without a disaster!

Never could or would have attempted this without this MacRumors thread and especially the many directions and advice from "tsialex". Thanks for your infinite patience with all my questions/concerns over the past few months (and giving me the occasional well-deserved "spanking"!).

Now back to getting my new 7,1 dialed in.
 
Last edited:

eikic1

macrumors member
Feb 20, 2014
76
43
indonesia
hello , im a newbie using Mac Pro 5,1 mid 2012
my spec
- 2xIntel Xeon 3,4Ghz
- RAM 64Gb
- VGA Radeon VII 16GB
- PCiE NVME
- PCiE USB 3.0
.
How to fix BlackScreen and how to upgrade Catalina?
thanks
 

tsialex

macrumors 604
Original poster
Jun 13, 2016
7,997
8,605
hello , im a newbie using Mac Pro 5,1 mid 2012
my spec
- 2xIntel Xeon 3,4Ghz
- RAM 64Gb
- VGA Radeon VII 16GB
- PCiE NVME
- PCiE USB 3.0
.
How to fix BlackScreen and how to upgrade Catalina?
thanks
Off-topic here, read about OpenCore:

 

plunger

macrumors newbie
Jul 20, 2020
3
0
My Sapphire Radeon Pulse RX 570 4GB works natively with macOS (High Sierra, Mojave) and with OpenCore (Catalina).
 

eikic1

macrumors member
Feb 20, 2014
76
43
indonesia
Off-topic here, read about OpenCore:

yes I follow this step, but step 3 can't
I try but no put to recovery , I'm using PCIe NVME Boot OSX Mojave

3 First Boot

Reboot into recovery
  • Open Terminal

    Terminal.png
  • Reboot into recovery by entering: sudo nvram "recovery-boot-mode=unused" && sudo reboot recovery
You may need to authorize this. Be patient. Mac Pro boot times can be long, especially when booting into recovery.
 

tsialex

macrumors 604
Original poster
Jun 13, 2016
7,997
8,605
yes I follow this step, but step 3 can't
I try but no put to recovery , I'm using PCIe NVME Boot OSX Mojave

3 First Boot

Reboot into recovery
  • Open Terminal

    Terminal.png
  • Reboot into recovery by entering: sudo nvram "recovery-boot-mode=unused" && sudo reboot recovery
You may need to authorize this. Be patient. Mac Pro boot times can be long, especially when booting into recovery.
Please go to the OpenCore thread and ask help there since it's not related to the topic of this thread, let's keep strictly on track here.
 

CrazyNurse

macrumors regular
Oct 23, 2012
150
3
Just wanted to say thanks for all the guidance on here. Moving from Sierra, I was able to successfully update the boot rom with a stock GT120 and then use my existing RX580 to get to the current boot rom without a snag. I did a clean install of Mojave and feel like I bought a couple more years of usefulness. BTW: nice to be able to boot into recovery mode again.
 

jjr8888

macrumors newbie
Aug 6, 2020
3
0
Don't overthink things.

You don't need to buy anything, put an old HDD on one of the original sleds, erase/format it as one partition of HFS+/GUID (the 10.13 installer will correctly convert it to APFS when reboots and the install process starts), download the 10.13.6 installer from Apple Support: How to upgrade to macOS High Sierra, open the installer, select the HDD, do the install.

Shutdown your Mac, remove your SATA III adapter, boot from your High Sierra HDD, download 10.14.6 installer from Apple Support: How to upgrade to macOS Mojave, open the Mojave installer, upgrade the firmware.

Done.
I'm confused. How can you erase the HDD and then download the installer and open the installer without using a bootable USB? (The last option in the intro)

I'm stuck because I'm on a MP 3,1 and I cannot seem to get it to recognize the Sierra bootable USB that I made.
System:
El Capitan 10.11.6
Mac Pro 3,1 Early 2008
20 GB RAM
SSD 256GB
Hitachi HDD 2 TB
ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 256 MB
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 2GB (Flashed)
 

KeesMacPro

macrumors 6502a
Nov 7, 2019
554
151
I'm stuck because I'm on a MP 3,1 and I cannot seem to get it to recognize the Sierra bootable USB that I made.
Hi

This thread is for the Mac Pro 5,1 and will not work on a MP 3,1.
The issue you describe is because Sierra is not natively supported on a MP 3,1.
Nevertheless you could install it e.g. with a DosDude patched version.
 

jjr8888

macrumors newbie
Aug 6, 2020
3
0
Hi

This thread is for the Mac Pro 5,1 and will not work on a MP 3,1.
The issue you describe is because Sierra is not natively supported on a MP 3,1.
Nevertheless you could install it e.g. with a DosDude patched version.
Okay, I thought this thread still might apply to the MB 3,1. So does the things stated about not using the hacked installs NOT apply to the MB 3,1 ?

Thank you!
 

jjr8888

macrumors newbie
Aug 6, 2020
3
0
Exactly.
For a MP 3,1 there is no other way than install Sierra/HighSierra/Mojave etc. by e.g. DosDude Patcher
Hm, okay. I guess I went down the wrong rabbit hole. I had previously tried DosDude's patchers and successfully installed HS but then had issues with the Mojave install where it was booting after the post install patch and stalled at 75% on boot screen.

I am guessing something was wrong with the cards I had installed... or.. I dunno. Any ideas? I am trying everything all over again now...!

Thanks again!
 

tsialex

macrumors 604
Original poster
Jun 13, 2016
7,997
8,605
Hm, okay. I guess I went down the wrong rabbit hole. I had previously tried DosDude's patchers and successfully installed HS but then had issues with the Mojave install where it was booting after the post install patch and stalled at 75% on boot screen.

I am guessing something was wrong with the cards I had installed... or.. I dunno. Any ideas? I am trying everything all over again now...!

Thanks again!
Please be a good forum user and help us keeping this thread on track, ask your doubts about dosdude patches on the Mojave unsupported thread.
 

thechris.prince

macrumors newbie
Jan 21, 2008
19
5
Nashvegas
Just wanted to give a massive thanks to tsialex! It took two failed eBay attempts and a trip to a local authorized Apple dealer to track down an original gpu to update the bootrom. But I’ve done it and now successfully running Mojave on my 5.1 2X2.4 with a 570. As a professional photographer this is a perfect setup for me and my beloved cmp will serve my business well for another few years! Thank you so much!! It’s a way better setup than the 2019 13” mbp with an egpu I was trying to use. The 5.1 really is the best computer Apple ever released.
 
Status
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.