My macbook pro wont recognize the 8gb of RAM i put

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Ilazb, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. Ilazb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #1
    Hi everybody
    I have a macbook pro, it has 2 gb. Of RAM, i just bought 8 gb from crucial, i changed it, but it only recognized 4 gb. And in about this mac says that only one memory slot is working, so i switched both cards, and is the same slot the one thats not working, the bank 0.
    Does anyone ibis what can i do?
    Thanks
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    It would help if you tell us which model you have, as not all models recognize the same amount of RAM.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #3
  4. Hansr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    #4
    Most likely it doesn't support 8GB only the last two revisions do.

    What MBP do you have?
     
  5. Ilazb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #5
    im pretty sure my macbook pro should recognize it, is the mid 2009, 13,3". 2.26ghz

    thanks!
     
  6. Ilazb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #6
  7. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    Make sure the RAM sticks are properly seated. If they are, you may have a faulty RAM stick.
     
  8. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #8
    Should work, might need an EFI firmware update tho.

    What are the model identifier, boot rom and SMC version numbers listed in System Profiler?
     
  9. Ilazb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #9
    I opened my macbook pro, then i put both RAM sticks
    I turned the laptop on, and it only recognized one, I went to system profiler, and it said that there was only a RAM on the BANK 1/DIMM0:, so i thought one RAM wasnt working, i opened my laptop again and switched both RAM sticks, and is the same slot the one thats not working, the BANK 0/DIMM0:. And then i opened it again and make sure both were seated properly. But now i know that both sticks are ok, because is the same slot thats not recognizing any RAM.
    what can i do?
     
  10. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #10
    Put the Apple RAM back in and see if that works in the non-detecting slot.
     
  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    Put the original RAM sticks in and see if it recognizes both of those.
     
  12. Ilazb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #12
    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro5,5
    Boot ROM Version: MBP55.00AC.B03
    SMC Version (system): 1.47f2

    Should work right?
    Thanks!
     
  13. Ilazb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #13
    Ok, I'll try and see. thanks
     
  14. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #14
    Yep, that's up to date.
     
  15. Ilazb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #15
    so what could be wrong? the slot??
    i just had it working.
    well, i didnt really checked if both slots were working before changing the RAM, so may be thats it. What can I do if the slot if failing??

    thanks a lot
     
  16. Ilazb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #16
    Ok, I did. I opened it again and I tried in diferent positions. One slot, and always the same one is not working. What can I do?
     
  17. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #17
    Check it for physical damage, clean out any dust and muck with compressed air. If the slot remains faulty then it's new logic board time.
     

Share This Page