My new iMac will not connect to 802.11g, only 802.11n

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Mijumaru, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. Mijumaru macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #1
    Ughhh, my new iMac will not connect to 802.11g, only 802.11n

    My new 21.5 inch iMac was getting connection time-outs when trying to connect to my router, or 90% of the other networks around here. Called Support, they suggested it was my router (even though I kept telling the guy that I really doubt it is, since I already tested if my mac would connect to other routers. It would only not time-out on a couple in my area.


    He still suggested I call my ISP. My ISP agreed with me, but sent me a new router anyway. It still does not work. Looked around on my mac, saw that I could see the networks that my Airport Card can see from "About this Mac". Turns out the only routers I was connecting to, were the wireless N ones.

    I cannot connect to wireless G at all.


    Is there a setting I can change to fix this?

    I've already installed so much stuff on here so I would hate to have to return it.

    Thanks
     
  2. Detrius macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    #2
    Try creating a new location in the network system preferences pane. Fixes strange problems sometimes.
     
  3. Mijumaru thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #3
    didn't work :/

    Is the new airport card on the 2011 imacs incompatible with 802.11g?
     
  4. MrNomNoms macrumors 65816

    MrNomNoms

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #4
    Why would you assume that it doesn't work with 802.11g?

    What is the brand/make/model of your router? I've experienced issues like that in the past and it came down to a buggy firmware in the router.
     
  5. macking104 macrumors 6502

    macking104

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Location:
    California, USA
  6. Mijumaru thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #6
    Westell A90-750020-07

    I assume it's the 802.11g because I tried to test my airport card by trying to connect to all the other networks that showed up. All of them timed out except for one open and 1 protected network, (I know the router works for that one because it actually gave me a wrong password message instead of a time-out)

    I later found out that that all the networks that timed-out were 802.11g and the ones that I could connect to were 802.11n by going to "About This Mac" -> "More Info"-> Network"Airport" and it gives you a list of your local wireless networks and the PHY Mode: tells you if they're 802.11g or 802.11n.


    There is no way to update my firmware, I tried and it would fail. I already had a new router/modem sent to me. Same problems.

    All my other computers and printers and Iphones etc connect to it just fine.
     
  7. MrNomNoms macrumors 65816

    MrNomNoms

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #7
    All I can possibly suggest is to do a clean install of Mac OS X, update it with all the latest patches and see whether the same problem occurs again - how far from the router is the iMac btw?
     
  8. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #8
    In that section, under "Interfaces", I have:
    Code:
    Interfaces:
      en1:
        Card Type:	          AirPort Extreme  (0x168C, 0x8F)
        Firmware Version:	  Atheros 9280: 2.1.14.5
        Locale:	          FCC
        Country Code:	  US
        Supported PHY Modes:  802.11 a/b/g/n
        Supported Channels:	  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64,
                              100, 104, 108, 112, 116, 120, 124, 128, 132, 136, 140, 149,
                              153, 157, 161, 165
    So, what does yours say in that section, especially the "Supported PHY Modes" line?

    How far is your iMac from the base station?
     
  9. Mijumaru thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #9
    Ok this is strange! There is no supported PHY modes line!
    Also the country code says DB... not US
    Here's a copy and paste of it. There is no Supported PHY Modes line


    Software Versions:
    Menu Extra: 6.2.2 (622.2)
    configd plug-in: 6.2.5 (625.6)
    System Profiler: 6.0.1 (601.1)
    Network Preference: 6.2.2 (622.2)
    AirPort Utility: 5.5.2 (552.11)
    IO80211 Family: 3.2 (320.1)
    Interfaces:
    en1:
    Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x168C, 0x9A)
    Firmware Version: Atheros 9380: 4.0.35.3
    Locale: FCC
    Country Code: DB
    Supported Channels: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 100, 104, 108, 112, 116, 120, 124, 128, 132, 136, 140, 149, 153, 157, 161, 165
    Wake On Wireless: Supported
    Status: Not Associated
     
  10. Bear, Jun 12, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011

    Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #10
    You have a different generation machine from me, so the PHY line not being there might be normal. As for the country.. What locale is your system set to? Does it match the country you're in? Does it match the country code for the airport interface?

    If they don't match, that's your issue. Notice the difference in the supported channel list? It's not just channel numbers, it's exact frequencies for each channel.
     
  11. Mijumaru thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #11


    Hmm how do I check which locale my system is set to?
     
  12. Mijumaru thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #12
    Hmmm well i've been calling Apple Care so far...

    First guy either got disconnected or hung up on me when he asked me what the problem was! The phone connection was pretty bad and he had a hard time hearing what I was saying so I had to keep repeating myself. He could have said something like "Sorry i'm having a bad connection, can you try and call back?" Thought it was pretty rude of him.

    Second time I called, I got a much better connection with much more friendly people.

    The apple care guy couldn't figure it out so he transferred me over to the wireless department. Nothing so far has worked. She had me delete some plist files but it still didn't work.

    Then she told me to get out my system restore CDs....

    I have to go to work soon so I just asked for a case number so I can call them back.

    But this is really a hassle.

    Should I just return my iMac? It's been less than 14 days.
     
  13. omvs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    #13
    I have the 9380 as well with same firmware (and get no supported PHY mode lines),but my country code reads US and I can definitely see G-only networks. My guess is your radio is getting configured to the wrong country....

    I did a bit of checking, and it seems this is set automagically - the machine listens for a base station to send out a packet that tells what country you're in, then sets itself appropriately. This *should* be coming from your router, but maybe someone else has a router nearby thats blasting out wrong codes?

    Or maybe that's just a red-herring... Can you drag the machine to another location to try it (apple store, friends house ,whatever?)

    One other random thing to try - power off your machine, then power it on with the option key held down (to get to boot selection screen). There should be a wireless network pulldown - can you see your SSID there?
     
  14. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #14
    Am I missing something? Isn't 802.11n the faster protocol to use? Why does not connecting with 802.11g matter?
     
  15. Mijumaru thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #15
    My Router does not do 802.11n

    My ISP provides the Router
     
  16. Jazwire macrumors 6502a

    Jazwire

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #16
    Tell your ISP not to give you a router thats 5 years old.
     
  17. Mijumaru thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #17
    I payed for a premium product, and if it doesn't connect to wireless g, which is what most routers use, then there is something wrong.

    Just had them send me a third router of a different brand, and it still won't connect.
     

Share This Page