My replacement display has 3 antennae, but my card has 2 connectors...

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by TommyLee, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. TommyLee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #1
    Is this going to be a problem? Can I let one cable hang loose?
     
  2. 7031 macrumors 6502

    7031

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #2
    Check. Does your current display have 3 cables?
     
  3. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #3
    It will work fine with 2 wires - the black and the gray - just lose the blue - cut off the connector and trim the cable to where it passes under the left hinge (once you have checked everything works fine of course).
     
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    Don't trim anything. All 3 cables should pass through. Just tape over the one you don't use. The Broadcom card has 2 connectors and the Atheros card has 3 connectors. In the event you swap cards you don't want to have to get a whole new antenna assembly.
     
  5. TommyLee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans
  6. TommyLee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #6
    Okay, if my display has 2 wires and my card has 3 plugs, which ones do you plug into?
     
  7. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    The First and the Third.
     
  8. TommyLee thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #8
    I went ahead and guessed that and it worked, but thanks for the confirmation.

    I'm guessing that the signal isn't going to be as strong as it could be, but by how much?
     

Share This Page