My voicemail doesn't show up as a list. shows up as a calling contact

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by starfirebabble, Nov 9, 2011.

  1. starfirebabble macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    #1
    I have had my iPhone for about a year. It's a 3gs, I bought it off a friend. I'm on ATT if that makes any difference.

    Anywho, the other day my girlfriend asked me to play a voicemail off of her iPhone (also a 3gs, but that's not important) and I was completely confused by the layout of her voicemail. It showed up as a list. I had NO idea how to navigate it and she was confused as to why I was so confused.

    I asked all of my other friends who own iPhones and even over on another forum I frequent. And everyone's shows up as a list that you can see who left the voicemail and pick which one to play.

    Mine doesn't look like that. When I tap the voicemail tab on my phone, it goes immediately to the screen where it is calling my voicemail. It doesn't show up as a list and it works like my voicemail worked on all of my previous phones (not smartphones).

    I was wondering... why is this? I'd actually really prefer my voicemail to look like everyone else's. Is there a reason why mine shows up this way? And is there a way I can make it show up as a list?

    I did scour the forums and couldn't find anything that matched what I'm looking for, so if I missed something, please direct me to the correct thread.
     
  2. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    The list is visual voicemail and if you don't have it, you've probably never actually set up your voicemail the whole way, so it's turned on. Call into your voicemail and follow all the set up inatructions!
     
  3. starfirebabble thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    #3
    Oh there's set up? I called into the box earlier and tried to see if there was a way to do that, but I didn't hear any. Do you happen to know offhand what it's called? That's okay if you don't, I will call anyway and see what pops up.

    My girlfriend said that it just came up automatically on all four iPhones she's ever had.
     
  4. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    No, I don't remember what it's called, but I know that when I used to have an AT&T phone and now on Sprint, I've always had to set it up, whenever I got a new phone.

    Which is bad, because I actually never remember, then a few days later I'll think of it and find no ones been able to reach me for days! :p
     
  5. starfirebabble thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    #5
    haha, I figure it's under the "administrative options" set up menu on there, but from there I don't know. I've only explored a few, but my phone died so I'm letting it charge before I try again later.
     

Share This Page