Nano sim?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by CoriG, Sep 17, 2012.

  1. CoriG macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #1
    Any idea when or where I can get ahold of a nano sim before Friday? When will the stores have them in stock? I preordered by doing across upgrade and want to avoid going to the ATT stores on launch day. If I have a nano sim ahead of time, I can just call AT&T and have them activate the sims.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Gjwilly macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #2
    You can do that anyway.
    Just call AT&T before activating the 5.
     
  3. eastercat macrumors 68040

    eastercat

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #3
    Your phone will include a nano sim. AT&T or apple's not going to mail you a non-functional phone. :rolleyes:
     
  4. CoriG thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #4

    I understand that.. but I am doing a CROSS UPGRADE.. which means I need an additional sim card to switch the phone to another phone number.
     
  5. Gjwilly macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
  6. CoriG thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #6

    But the A&T people keep telling me I have to go into the store and get a nanosim. I spoke to someone today and I specifically asked whether I can just call them before activating the phone and give them the info on the sim and they can change around the numbers and they said no - I need an additional sim.
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    No.
    Listen what everyone tells you.
    Don't activate it.
    Just call AT&T and have them assign your number to that nano sim that's in your new i5.
     
  8. Geckotek macrumors G3

    Geckotek

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    No need for a new sim, just call CS.

    ----------

    Not true, please read the Upgrade Guide at the top of this forum.
     
  9. CoriG thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #9
    Thanks! That is what I assumed to be the logical step. But AT&T keeps telling otherwise. Then again I have gotten plenty of misleading info from them in the past.

    So I just now need an additional micro sim to put in my go phone so that I can just activate that with the second line I started in order to get the upgrade?
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    AT&T reps will give you 10 different answers every time you call.
     
  11. CoriG thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
  12. map1978 macrumors 68020

    map1978

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    #12
    I opened a second line on my account and I am gonna call or go to one of many local att stores on the 21st with the new 5.

    I will give them the info of the 5 and put that on my main line, then have them put the 4s I currently have and put that on the new number I just got.

    I have no plans of using the new number, so should I take the sim out of the 4s (selling this phone) and have att activate this dummy phone I have sitting in a draw?

    Sorry if it sounds confusing...trying to figure the best way to put the 5 on my current number

    Any input helps :D
     
  13. map1978 macrumors 68020

    map1978

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    #13
    bump for some advice
     
  14. TheBama macrumors 6502

    TheBama

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    #14
    Yes on the dummy phone. If an iPhone is the last IMEI that touched that line you will be stuck paying for a data plan. if you get a dumb phone attached to the account you can cancel the data plan and just pay the basic line fee.
     

Share This Page