Need a monitor for my Mac 6100/60

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by jfstraw, May 14, 2009.

  1. jfstraw macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Dalton, GA
    #1
    My Power Mac 6100/60 has a Apple Color Plus 14" Display.

    The monitor has gotten to the point where I can't read what is on the screen.

    I need a new monitor but Apple tells me it has been discontinued and they don't have anything to replace it.

    Do you know where I can get one - or - something that will replace it.

    Thank you,

    Jim

    jfstraw@businesslyceum.com
     
  2. portent macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    #2
    Sounds like a job for Mister Ebay.

    You can also use a VGA monitor (pretty much any old CRT monitor) with a DB15-VGA adaptor.
     
  3. jfstraw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Dalton, GA
    #3
    Thank you - but ...

    I'm an old man ... about as computer literate as an ol'yella cat.

    I started with MAC back in 1984. Have a MAC Classic ... a MAC OSX G-4 ... and that 6100/60.

    Can you tell me how I can use the VGA whatever?

    Or, is there a way to fix the Apple Color Plus 14" Display ... I just can read the type on the screen. It is all there but it seems to be soft and out of focus.

    Jim
     
  4. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    portent means this adapter (see picture) to connect a for more easy to find VGA monitor to the Apple DB15 video output on your 6100 (left side of picture is the VGA connection for the monitor, and on the right side of the adapter is the Apple DB15 which attaches to the Power Mac) .
    Must admit, trying to find a working old Apple monitor with the DB15 connector is more fun. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #5
    No. Even if there were a way to repair it, it would cost an order of magnitude more to fix than replace with either a different old Apple monitor or, better, any monitor with a VGA port combined with an adapter as described above. Besides, aging CRT monitors have a nasty tendency to leak radiation (or so the electronics guy where I work who used to calibrate them says), so you're better off not messing with it.

    Here's a link to one particular adapter:
    http://www.macmall.com/ttsvr/p/product~dpno~550679~pdp.cjfhdce

    ...though there are others, and that one can be bought from several companies, probably for cheaper elsewhere.

    A CRT (that is, the big glass boxes like the one you've got) monitor--Apple or other--you can probably find for free, since they cost quite a bit to throw out in most areas due to the massive amounts of lead in the glass.

    Better yet, get a cheap 15" or 17" LCD display with a VGA input and save yourself some money on electricity:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824176040

    (That's just one example--there are dozens available in that price range, or cheaper used--try Craigslist.)
     
  6. marina330 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    #6
    I bought an AC adapter from an online store, seems it offers monitors too, but I'm not sure whether they work with your laptop. Maybe you should have a try. Good luck.
     
  7. jfstraw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Dalton, GA
    #7
    Does that mean????

    My Power Macintosh 6100/60 has a VGA connection and that is where the Apple Color Plus 14" Display is connected.

    Does that mean I can hook up any monitor that uses a VGA connection?

    Jim
     
  8. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #8
    I'd go to eBay and look for a used iMac. _Any_ iMac will be a huge improvement to what you have and a lot cheaper than finding a monitor that goes with your 6100.
     
  9. jodelli macrumors 65816

    jodelli

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    Windsor, ON, Canada
    #9
    Mactracker shows a 6100/60 as having HDI 45 and DB 15 connectors. You'll still need an adapter like the one above for a standard VGA monitor. The common VGAs of the time accepted the signal from a DB 15 socket but the pins were arranged differently.

    I had a couple of 7100/80s at different times, so I speak from experience.

    You should get a monitor that can display low resolutions too, as the early Power Macs were limited in their display capability.
     
  10. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    I would recommend a new Mac, well, not new, but yeah. That is an extremely old computer (did it really come out in 1994?), and any kind of iMac would be faster and better. But that's just my opinion!
     
  11. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #11
    Nope, like jodelli said, your Apple Color Plus 14" Display definitely has an older Mac-specific cable, so you're going to need an adapter.

    Though at jodelli: I'm pretty sure the first-gen 6100s only have the HDI 45 unless you had the AV option, DOS option, or another video card. Even found a picture of the backside (attached).

    You know, come to think of it, Google tells me that HDI45 to VGA adapters actually exist. Question to the original poster: Does the attached image match the rear end of your computer, and if so, which port is your monitor plugged into?

    Assuming the answers to be "yes" and "the squarish one between the SCSI and ADB (keyboard) ports", then you might be able to use a different adapter instead of a two-part chain. Link to one that appears to be correct:

    http://www.topmic.com/191-01.html

    (Note that this would be different from the thing you already have; the monitor end should have THREE rows of pins in a small D-shaped connector--standard VGA--not two rows in a wider one--that would be the Apple version.)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. jfstraw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Dalton, GA
    #12
    Yes ... that's it - and ...


    The monitor came attached to the box in the squarish port with an adapter with 3 rows of pins hooked to the cord coming from the monitor.

    What monitor would you recommend?

    Jim
     
  13. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #13
    I see that this computer has a maximum resolution of 1152x870 (with AV card), so the best would be a little-used second-hand CRT (FD Trinitron, Diamondtron or similar flat screen technology).

    You can find those for as little as $1, but look locally so you can pick it up, or the shipping will be way too much in comparison.
     
  14. jfstraw thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Location:
    Dalton, GA
    #14
    Thank you ...

    Much appreciated.

    I'll see if'n I can find one.

    Jim
     
  15. cube macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    #15
    Check that it is multisync and the resolution you want to use is supported.
     

Share This Page