New 20 Inch iMac and World of Warcraft

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Stevez0r, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. Stevez0r macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #1
    I plan on buying a new iMac 20 inch soon, but I was wondering what owners have to say about WoW on the 20 inch iMac. What problems have you run into if any that would make you get the 24 inch iMac. Also if possible can you post your video settings?
     
  2. mrgreen4242 macrumors 601

    mrgreen4242

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    #2
    On my 20" 2.4ghz iMac I set everything to max, except I disable full screen glow and use 1x AA (can't remember what WoW calls it, but it's the setting with the color depth in the upper right of the video pane). With these settings I see 35-55 fps outdoors and 80-120fps indoors when if full screen mode, higher in windowed (don't know off hand since I don't play windowed).

    If gaming is a large concern for you and you want an iMac, get the 20" 2.4ghz model. The extra CPU power of the 2.8ghz 24" isn't a big help for gaming and the GPU is the same in both models, but it has to push significantly more pixels to drive the 24" screen at native resolution.
     
  3. reno55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    #3
    Hmmm I can tell you on my brand new 2.0ghz iMac I couldnt get near 40-50fps during anywhere in the game unless I boot into windows and run at a lower resolution.
     
  4. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    Should run fine

    i have last years model. Runs it fine. I don't have it installed anymore so I can't put up a screen of my settings, I am pretty sure I had them all maxed out though and was never below 30fps. be sure to get at least 2gb of ram. i have the 256mb x1600. 2.16Ghz C2D. The only thing is there's been reports that the new 20" imac screens have been having problems. I don't know if that has been all sorted out yet or not, you might look into it. Seems like i read that the bad screens were being replaced, but i don't remember. As far as running it though, you shouldn't have a problem....at all. The updates they did to it last fall (or spring or whenever) for intel compatability in os x made it run much much better.
     
  5. reno55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    #5
    Im wondering if the problem is that my iMac has the 128mb video card?
     
  6. ethernet76 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    #6
    It's probably a combination of things. Try decreasing your terrain distance. Outland will give less FPS than the old world.
     
  7. reno55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    #7
    Well I havent gone to outland yet just starting the game back up. I do have 2gb of ram. Also I was reading on the WoW forums to do the following:


    /console glfaster 0
    /console maxfps 30

    Also to run it in a window....how do I run wow in a window? They also mentioned decreasing the resolution
     
  8. risc macrumors 68030

    risc

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #8
    If you have the new iMac 2.0 GHz the video card is an ATI Radeon 2400 XT. That card isn't exactly fast.
     
  9. Azmodon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Location:
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    #9
    I've been playing WoW for 2 years on a powerbook g4. The thing ya gotta know about wow is that you don't "need" a great computer to play. If you really care about fps, then sure, by all means, but in all honesty you don't need it to enjoy WoW. I run at 20 fps most of the time and I love it.
     
  10. lasuther macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Haven, Michigan
    #10
    The biggest problem you'll have is your screen will be 4" smaller :).

    Currently, I play on a 20" iMac but I wish I had the bigger screen. The bigger screen is really nice when you play in windowed mode. Always upgrade your graphics card to 256MB.

    Bigger is better, get the 24".
     
  11. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #11
    Just press Command-M (or Apple-M or "Cloverleaf"-M) while in the game, and the same to toggle back to full-screen mode. Personally I like WoW a lot better in FS mode, but windowed is good when you are multitasking.

    maxfps helps to smooth out framerates and avoid overheating (it'll use less CPU). I keep my old dual-G5 at 25 maxfps.
     
  12. cubist macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Location:
    Muncie, Indiana
    #12
    hankolerd mentioned it only in passing, but the RAM is critical for WoW (and many other games). I'd say 768MB is the minimum for acceptable performance, and 2GB will help a lot.

    The interesting thing about RAM is that Mac OS X swaps much more nicely than Windows. In Windows, when you start swapping, performance goes to a near-stop (less than 1fps) and you know you have a problem. In the Mac, you might still get 10fps.
     
  13. redsteven macrumors 6502a

    redsteven

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    #13
    WoW performance

    You'll be fine. I played WoW for over a year on a first revision iBook G4. 933 MHz with 1.5 gigs of RAM 32 megs of VRAM. AV ran at 2 fps with a lot of people lol, but if it wasn't crowded the game was still lots of fun (with graphics turned down, of course).

    About a year ago I got a first revision 20" intel iMac. Almost all settings are turned up and it runs fine in outland.
    I did notice a significant performance increase when I upped the ram on the iMac to 2 gigs from 1 gig.
    This iMac has an original Core Duo running at 2 GHz, 2 gigs of ram, and the Radeon X1600 with 256 megs of VRAM.

    I'd recommend you get 256 megs of VRAM and 2 gigs of RAM (go to dealram.com... don't buy the ram through apple, it's usually very expensive).
     
  14. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #14
    x2
     

Share This Page