New iOS Airport Utility not authenticating with Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by Amazing Iceman, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Amazing Iceman macrumors 68040

    Amazing Iceman

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Location:
    Florida, U.S.A.
    #1
    The new Airport Utility for iOS doesn't seem to be working right. When I try to connect to my Airpot Extreme it keeps asking the password over and over, as if I was entering the wrong password. I have no issues doing it from my Mac, so it must be a problem with the iOS app.

    Anyone else having this problem?
     
  2. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #2
    Works fine for me; kinda impressed with it. 2nd gen here - 5GHz non-dual-band.
     
  3. Amazing Iceman thread starter macrumors 68040

    Amazing Iceman

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Location:
    Florida, U.S.A.
    #3
    Somehow mine started to work. What I was doing at first was opening the App directly from its icon. Then I somehow decided to open it by going to Settings -> Wi-Fi -> [my access point] -> Manage this Network, and it worked. Then I closed the app and opened it directly from its icon and it work.
    Not sure what happened there, but I'm no longer complaining.
     
  4. MaxBurn macrumors 65816

    MaxBurn

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    #4
    I tried from both an iPad and a iPhone and I can't get in either. Tried both from the app and from settings, also tried forget and rejoined the network which had no problem so I know I have the right password. I think we will see an update for the app or the time capsule soon.

    Time capsule, about two months old, current generation.
     
  5. MaxBurn macrumors 65816

    MaxBurn

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    #5
    I had the wrong password all along. I wisely set the file share and wifi passwords the same but the master one was different. These boxes can have up to three passwords.

    Once I was in I was fairly impressed, controls are pretty granular. Only thing I couldn't find was the transmit power stuff but maybe I wasn't looking hard enough. Found the port forwarding though, needed that.
     

Share This Page