New Retina 15 in high end sloppy (laggy). How and why?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by judgetr, Jan 11, 2014.

  1. judgetr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #1
    Hello guys, i got a new macbook pro 15 high end with 16 gb ram 512 sad and with gt 750 m discrete card.

    But almost every things sloppy!!

    Examples: while running quictime or vlc media players - nonHD videos - and passings to the full screen and back

    Chrome, when i try to expand the window size

    xCode too??

    Is it normal?

    Am i beeing paranoid and overrating?

    I honestly expected more...
     
  2. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #2
    Define "sloppy." I'm not sure you are using the correct word there.
     
  3. judgetr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #3
    it maximize the screen with lag.Not smooth.

    I tried with both discrete and integrated graphics.

    But Xcode use discrete by default anyway
     
  4. judgetr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #4
    I just got a error and the system restarted itself.

    The error occurred when i closed the fullscreen mode.

    It said Your computer restarted because of a problem.Press a key bla bla bla
     
  5. Clubber macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
  6. judgetr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #6
    you got the same model?

    And your vlc full screen runs perfectly smooth?

    So do i have a hardware issue?
     
  7. jkcerda macrumors 6502

    jkcerda

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Location:
    Criminal Mexi Midget
  8. judgetr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #8
    whats that suppose to mean?

    I bought mine 2 days ago so it won't be a problem.

    But is there a way for me to be sure about it- is it a hw issue or not-
     
  9. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
  10. judgetr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #10
    i did run hardware test

    and the result

    no issues found
    reference code: ADP000


    now any idea?
     
  11. jkcerda macrumors 6502

    jkcerda

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Location:
    Criminal Mexi Midget
    #11
    Might be a defective unit.
     
  12. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #12
    Take it to the Genius bar and see it needs replacement.
     
  13. blackers10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    #13
    my 15" rmbp 512/16/discrete had ordinary battery life (6hrs or less) and threw and error and rebooted like that and was always warm. no runaway apps no excessive flash(Flash killer add-on installed to both safari and firefox)
    I took it to see the genius bar and they formatted the whole thing and reinstalled osx and so far its been sweet as (was done last monday so 6 days)
     
  14. judgetr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #14
    mine works cold and nearly 0 sound.Which i love.
     
  15. john123 macrumors 68020

    john123

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2001
    #15
    Try a *clean* reinstallation of your OS. That means manually reinstalling things, not using Migration Assistant.
     
  16. judgetr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #16
    How do i clean reinstall?

    Can you explain a bit
     
  17. HoldFastHope macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, AU
    #17
    This. Seriously.

    Take your machine to Apple. They'll either fix it up or give you a new one. That's what warranty is for.
     
  18. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #18
    You have a new machine and its not acting the way you feel it should - take it back. Have a genius take a look and see if its working within normal parameters.
     
  19. judgetr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #19
    The problem is this;
    I am not in a country with a apple store!
    Im living in turkey, i was in usa for a business trip and bought it there.
    There are several autohorized stores but no geniuos.
    I want to make sure before going in any store.
     
  20. UBS28 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    #20
    Press the option key during booting and there is a recovery drive which you need to select. First use the disk utility to format the hard drive and then reinstall Mavericks.
     
  21. judgetr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #21
    Ok the new system is installing.Will it be a fresh setup or will it just setup over the old one?
     
  22. Blue Sun macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #22
    Did you use Disk Utility in the recovery partition to erase the drive before re-installing?
     
  23. judgetr thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014
    #23
    No i did not do that.
    I will do that right now thank you.
     

Share This Page