New Retina 15 in high end sloppy (laggy). How and why?

judgetr

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 1, 2014
21
0
Hello guys, i got a new macbook pro 15 high end with 16 gb ram 512 sad and with gt 750 m discrete card.

But almost every things sloppy!!

Examples: while running quictime or vlc media players - nonHD videos - and passings to the full screen and back

Chrome, when i try to expand the window size

xCode too??

Is it normal?

Am i beeing paranoid and overrating?

I honestly expected more...
 

Freyqq

macrumors 601
Dec 13, 2004
4,021
171
Define "sloppy." I'm not sure you are using the correct word there.
 
Comment

judgetr

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 1, 2014
21
0
it maximize the screen with lag.Not smooth.

I tried with both discrete and integrated graphics.

But Xcode use discrete by default anyway
 
Comment

judgetr

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 1, 2014
21
0
I just got a error and the system restarted itself.

The error occurred when i closed the fullscreen mode.

It said Your computer restarted because of a problem.Press a key bla bla bla
 
Comment

judgetr

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 1, 2014
21
0
you got the same model?

And your vlc full screen runs perfectly smooth?

So do i have a hardware issue?
 
Comment

blackers10

macrumors newbie
Dec 17, 2013
8
0
my 15" rmbp 512/16/discrete had ordinary battery life (6hrs or less) and threw and error and rebooted like that and was always warm. no runaway apps no excessive flash(Flash killer add-on installed to both safari and firefox)
I took it to see the genius bar and they formatted the whole thing and reinstalled osx and so far its been sweet as (was done last monday so 6 days)
 
Comment

judgetr

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 1, 2014
21
0
my 15" rmbp 512/16/discrete had ordinary battery life (6hrs or less) and threw and error and rebooted like that and was always warm. no runaway apps no excessive flash(Flash killer add-on installed to both safari and firefox)
I took it to see the genius bar and they formatted the whole thing and reinstalled osx and so far its been sweet as (was done last monday so 6 days)
mine works cold and nearly 0 sound.Which i love.
 
Comment

john123

macrumors 68020
Jul 20, 2001
2,483
1,249
i did run hardware test

and the result

no issues found
reference code: ADP000


now any idea?
Try a *clean* reinstallation of your OS. That means manually reinstalling things, not using Migration Assistant.
 
Comment

maflynn

Moderator
Staff member
May 3, 2009
65,937
32,289
Boston
You have a new machine and its not acting the way you feel it should - take it back. Have a genius take a look and see if its working within normal parameters.
 
Comment

judgetr

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 1, 2014
21
0
The problem is this;
I am not in a country with a apple store!
Im living in turkey, i was in usa for a business trip and bought it there.
There are several autohorized stores but no geniuos.
I want to make sure before going in any store.
 
Comment

UBS28

macrumors 65816
Oct 2, 2012
1,145
397
How do i clean reinstall?

Can you explain a bit
Press the option key during booting and there is a recovery drive which you need to select. First use the disk utility to format the hard drive and then reinstall Mavericks.
 
Comment

judgetr

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 1, 2014
21
0
Ok the new system is installing.Will it be a fresh setup or will it just setup over the old one?
 
Comment
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.