No Center Channel out of ATV?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by kjr39, Mar 8, 2008.

  1. kjr39 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    #1
    I have my Apple TV connected to my receiver via an optical cable and content are movies ripped from handbrake.

    When, I play a movie, the DD light lights up on the receiver, however everything is being broadcast in 2.1 instead of 5.1...

    I'm using the Apple TV preset in handbrake...

    Thoughts? I tried playing other sources and am getting 5.1 out of the setup, just not with the ATV...
     
  2. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #2
    First, check the movie file. Open it in Quicktime, then Show Movie Properties. Select the AC3 track and then click the Audio Settings tab. If your DVD source had 5.1 Dolby Digital, then you should see 6 channels in your file provided you used the Apple TV preset with HB092.

    If the file has this audio info, then you have a setting issue with your receiver.
     
  3. peeaanuut macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #3
    also when you rip the movie you need to select the 6 channel as the source and not just the 2 channel source.
     
  4. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #4
    HB092 should do that automatically, but it's worth a quick review.
     
  5. kjr39 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    #5
    Is there another way to do it? 'Show Movie Properties' is a Pro feature...

    I went into VLC and there are two audio tracks. When I select the 2nd, I get an error (on my mac) saying that there isn't a AC-3 decoder... So, the track is there, it's just not being played first. Right?

    I'm ensuring that I'm selecting the 5.1 source for encoding.
     
  6. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #6
    Hmm. I didn't realize that was a feature of QT Pro only. Not sure how you can inspect it. Our Onkyo receiver has the ability to turn off individual speakers, but it sounds like all 5 of yours are working. Sorry I can't help you out...
     
  7. Grunch08 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    #7
    Hey, if you go over to the menu entitled window, and select "show movie inspector", you should be able to see the audio files embedded in the movie.
     
  8. kjr39 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    #8
    It says AAC.

    However, isn't that what's playing?

    It also shows two Languages. Both are named English.

    Really quick, what's it say when you get info on a file in iTunes for a 5.1 movie. I'm just seeing Stereo...
     
  9. kjr39 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    #9
    Do you guys know if there's a difference if you rip the main feature vs. full disk in MactheRipper?

    I just encoded using the Apple preset, looked at the audio tracks and both were two channel. One was aac and one ac-3, but both 2 channel.
     
  10. kjr39 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    #10
    I'm just confused.

    I took a movie, ripped the entire thing with MactheRipper, threw it into Handbrake and did the ATV preset.

    I ensure that under the audio section that:

    Track 1: English (AC3) (5.1 ch)
    Track 1 Mix: Dolby Pro Logic II + AC-3

    I got a file that has a two channel AAC mix and a two channel AC-3 mix...

    Then, I took the ATV preset, set it to AC3 Audio

    Track 1: English (AC3) (5.1 ch)
    Track 1 Mix: AC3 Passthru

    And, I got a file that has a two channel AC-3 mix.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  11. kjr39 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    #11
    I hate it when I'm not smart...

    Thanks everyone.
     
  12. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #12
    What movie are you attempting this with? Does it also behave this way with other DVDs with 5.1?
     
  13. kjr39 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    #13
    It was an issue with the receiver configuration and not the ATV.

    Also, in case anyone is curious, there is a known bug in handbrake right now where it says that the AC-3 is two channel, but it is really 5...

    The more you know...
     
  14. eddyg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    #14
    apple also do this, so it's not a hb bug, hb is simply doing what apple does for ac3 streams. Note that the stream is opaque to qt anyway, so it is irrelevant how many channels the container thinks is there.

    So it's not going to be "fixed" anytime soon

    Ed
     
  15. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #15
    You mean "really 6". I haven't seen this two-channel issue with my Handbrake rips. It doesn't identify all the channels by name, but they are there.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. kjr39 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    #16
    Yes, 6.... :)

    I'll look for the thread where I read it on the handbrake forums and post a link...
     

Share This Page