Number of rings before the voicemail

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by gaanee, Jul 19, 2012.

  1. gaanee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    #1
  2. gaanee thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
  3. swoosh0217 macrumors 6502a

    swoosh0217

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    NW
    #3
    Why don't you set your ringtone to "Bell' then use a different phone to call yourself and count how many times it rings?
     
  4. Rajani Isa macrumors 65816

    Rajani Isa

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    #4
    The OP doesn't need to know how many rings currently, but rather how to change the number from the default.
     
  5. Sunn8760 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    If I'm not mistaken, I believe this is controlled by your service provider.
     
  6. SpyderBite macrumors 65816

    SpyderBite

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Location:
    Xanadu
    #6
    Correct. Verizon will let you change the number of rings but you have to call CS to have it done. I am not sure if other carriers offer the same option.
     
  7. Rodimus Prime macrumors G4

    Rodimus Prime

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #7
    It is carrier determined. I want to say I timed it 22-23 sec for AT&T. It has been a long time since I did it.
     
  8. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #8
    Those instructions are not specific to the iPhone.

    The procedure has been the same since the 90s.

    Not all carriers support it though.
     
  9. gaanee thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    #9
    Does anyone know if those instructions work for At&t or whats the procedure to change it on At&t?
     
  10. gaanee thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    #10
    Ok, so found it... At&t lets you set the max time before going to voicemail to be 30 sec. I works now. Thought I'll post it so that it'll help others...
     
  11. ROCKNMUD macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    #11
    Gaanee, did you have to call At&t to change this?
     
  12. gaanee thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    #12
    Dont have to call Att for this. Just followed the instructions in the link above. Max time you can set on Att is 30 sec, thats it...
     
  13. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #13
    That's not an AT&T limit, that's all the GSM standard allows for (between 5 and 30 seconds, in 5 second increments).
     

Share This Page