Nvidia GTX 680 4gb 3 monitor?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by databaze, Nov 28, 2016.

  1. databaze macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a Mac Pro 4,1 flashed to 5,1 running a Nvidia GTX 680 4gb card flashed as well.

    I have 3 monitors that I would like to use, but only two come up.

    The way I have them connected is:

    1-24inch monitor to lower DVI port
    2-30inch monitor to lower Display port
    3-27inch monitor to lower HDMI port

    The only one that does not come up is the 27inch connected via HDMI.

    I am running Nvidia Web Driver 346.02.03f08 if it helps.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    You could try upper DVI port if you have a DVI to HDMI adapter.

    Does third monitor work on other computers?

    Does third monitor work if you boot up to Windows (assuming you BootCamp)?
     
  3. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #3
  4. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Did you try to re-arrange displays between ports?
    I would try:
    – 30-inch to lower DVI
    – 24-inch to HDMI
    – 27-inch to DP
     
  5. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #5
    I use a flashed - rom by Fl0r!an - GTX-680-FTW-4GB too:
    - upper DVI HP LP2480zx
    - lower DVI Iiyama T2234
    - HDMI HP LP2475w
    - Dp = spare

    Great rom! Working flawless since then, but no info's in the "PCI" tab in System Report.

    Greetz
     
  6. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #6
    OP says it's the monitor connected to the HDMI port that's not working. Florian's ROM fixes the upper DVI port.

    It's worth doing anyway to ensure the upper DVI port is active, but I don't see how it's going to fix the HDMI problem.
     
  7. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #7
    That's why I mentioned my rom release and connected ports (HDMI) as in the one from Florian and changed ports to monitors randomly.

    @databaze: Perhaps a bad HDMI cable?
     

Share This Page