O2 limits the speed of there 3g network to edge speeds

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by darrellishere, May 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. darrellishere macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    #1
    O2 limiting the speed of there 3g network to edge speeds. Revisited!
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
  3. sananda macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    #3
    they said that was a "provisioning error" and it has now been fixed.
     
  4. sassenach74 macrumors 65816

    sassenach74

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    #4

    Where did you read that? Asking cos I'm probably going to switch from T-Mobile to O2, I really don't want to be JB'ing my iPhone.
     
  5. sananda macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    #5
  6. sassenach74 macrumors 65816

    sassenach74

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    #6
  7. t0mat0 macrumors 603

    t0mat0

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Home
    #7
  8. sassenach74 macrumors 65816

    sassenach74

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    #8
    In all fairness it did bring something to my attention I would otherwise have not known about, and obviously not something I would have searched for.

    I'll have a read of that link too t0mat0, many thanks (just finished reading all the pages on xda-dev site which was linked at theregister)

    So much info to try and keep up with, I don't know how you manage it all t0mat0, not that I'm complaining that you do, I think it's brilliant work you do.

    Edit: Seems I've already read that link you just gave, must have been from your thread somewhere :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page