Resolved Only 3G when locked?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Oofie, Nov 3, 2011.

  1. Oofie, Nov 3, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2011

    Oofie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #1
    I just noticed this today, so I'm not sure if this is normal. Whenever I lock my phone and leave it for a few minutes, it doesnt show the wifi connection and only shows 3G beside the carrier symbol.

    Is this normal? I tried resetting the Network Settings and it still does this. So basically, whenever I press the home button or power button, screen will light up and show 3G, then after a couple of seconds, it will change to the wifi signal.

    Normal or not?
     
  2. Circleof05ths macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    #2

    Mine does the exact same thing. So, if it's not normal behavior, it's at least consistent behavior.
     
  3. pengpengyuyu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    It's normal
     
  4. 3bs macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #4
    I've noticed this before but it doesn't always happen. I'm not sure what affects it or why it happens. Anyone?
     
  5. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #5
    It turns off wifi to save battery power. Then rejoins the wifi a few seconds after wake.
     
  6. Thetonyk123 macrumors 68000

    Thetonyk123

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #6
    exactly, but mine does it right at the lockscreen.
     
  7. Oofie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #7
    Makes sense. So this shouldn't happen when plugged in, right? I mean it will always be connected to wifi when plugged in.
     
  8. Zcott macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #8
    No, it will still default to 3G. The timeout is a few seconds after sleep that it'll switch to 3G.
     
  9. Oofie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #9
    Alright, thanks for the answer! ;) At least now I know it's not acting weird. :D
     

Share This Page